DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1987 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Kankkunen, Juha
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   FI   A8    5h 26m 36s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Blomqvist, Stig
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   SE   A8    +3m 40s    --:-- 
 3rd  18  McRae, Jimmy
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +6m 39s    --:-- 
 4th  7  Ericsson, Mikael
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   SE   A8    +8m 35s    --:-- 
 5th  2  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   FI   A8    +8m 50s    --:-- 
 6th  19  Llewellin, David
 Audi Coupe
   GB   A8    +19m 05s    --:-- 
 7th  21  Jonsson, Mats
 Opel Kadett GSi
   SE   A7    +22m 00s    --:-- 
 8th  26  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   ES   A8    +22m 40s    --:-- 
 9th  5  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   A7    +24m 44s    --:-- 
 10th  35  Ericsson, Roger
 Subaru RX Turbo
   SE   A8    +32m 00s    --:-- 
 11th  43  Ohba, Seisuke
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   JP   A8    +32m 27s    --:-- 
 12th  48  Fujita, Tetsuya
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   JP   A8    +32m 40s    --:-- 
 13th  36  Mellors, Chris
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +34m 59s    --:-- 
 14th  38  Jones, Glyn
 Audi 90 quattro
   GB   A8    +38m 41s    --:-- 
 15th  110  Donaldson, George
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +38m 46s    --:-- 
 16th  40  Stoneman, Rob
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +40m 49s    --:-- 
 17th  41  Schou, Rolf-Inger
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   NO   A8    +42m 01s    --:-- 
 18th  86  Hunt, Warren
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5    +43m 56s    --:-- 
 19th  31  Haugland, John
 Skoda 130L
   NO   A5    +44m 08s    --:-- 
 20th  126  Olofsson, Ove
 Audi Coupe
   SE   N4    +45m 34s    --:-- 
 21st  46  Brewis, Ewan
 Subaru RX Turbo
   GB   A8    +46m 49s    --:-- 
 22nd  133  Goto, Masakazu
 Mazda 323 4WD
   JP   N4    +47m 46s    --:-- 
 23rd  108  Vannebo, Roar
 Mazda 323 4WD
   NO   N4    +51m 02s    --:-- 
 24th  112  Wetton, Vince
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +53m 49s    --:-- 
 25th  113  Marshall, George
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4    +54m 20s    --:-- 
 26th  114  Morton, John
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4    +57m 38s    --:-- 
 27th  171  Sibera, Pavel
 Skoda 130LR
   CZ   B9    +57m 54s    --:-- 
 28th  122  Smith, Steven
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   GB   N4    +59m 33s    --:-- 
 29th  56  Fielding, Geoff
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +1h 02m 47s    --:-- 
 30th  138  Tuthill, Francis
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3    +1h 03m 55s    --:-- 
 31st  176  Saint, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 04m 32s    --:-- 
 32nd  155  Freestone, Iain
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 06m 48s    --:-- 
 33rd  54  Apostolou, Konstantinos
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GR   A7    +1h 07m 08s    --:-- 
 34th  134  Karlan, Jan Eric
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   NO   N4    +1h 08m 22s    --:-- 
 35th  152  Cleary, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 08m 39s    --:-- 
 36th  49  Smith, Gordon
 Rover 3500
   GB   A8    +1h 09m 33s    --:-- 
 37th  125  Honegger, Pierre
 Mazda 323 4WD
   US   N4    +1h 12m 49s    --:-- 
 38th  173  Comelli, Pierluigi
 Mazda 323 4WD
   IT   N4    +1h 12m 55s    --:-- 
 39th  50  Moore, Richard
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +1h 13m 24s    --:-- 
 40th  158  Mowles, Philip
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 14m 19s    --:-- 
 41st  182  Brian, David
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 18m 32s    --:-- 
 42nd  84  Hockly, Harry
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5    +1h 18m 48s    --:-- 
 43rd  80  Leppard, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +1h 18m 59s    --:-- 
 44th  156  Ward, Steve
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +1h 22m 49s    --:-- 
 45th  88  Reid, Alan
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5    +1h 23m 09s    --:-- 
 46th  55  Hayward, Terry
 Ford Capri
   GB   A8    +1h 24m 00s    --:-- 
 47th  70  Denning, Darrell
 Volvo 360
   GB   A7    +1h 25m 42s    --:-- 
 48th  143  Donnelly, Michael
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3    +1h 26m 16s    --:-- 
 49th  89  Bassett, Alistair
 Talbot Samba
   GB   A5    +1h 27m 21s    --:-- 
 50th  141  Chazerand, Philippe
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   N3    +1h 29m 03s    --:-- 
 51st  181  Pemberton, David
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +1h 30m 03s    --:-- 
 52nd  161  Constantacatos, Ioannis
 Toyota Corolla
   GR   N2    +1h 30m 36s    --:-- 
 53rd  153  Gillingham, Roy
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 34m 39s    --:-- 
 54th  83  Smith, Geoff
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +1h 37m 57s    --:-- 
 55th  91  Dautheribes, Jean-Francois
 Talbot Samba
   FR   A5    +1h 38m 09s    --:-- 
 56th  164  Gregory, David
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +1h 39m 28s    --:-- 
 57th  165  Hedley, David
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1    +1h 43m 49s    --:-- 
 58th  167  Andersson, Patrick
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1    +1h 45m 22s    --:-- 
 59th  175  Robinson, David
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 50m 46s    --:-- 
 60th  178  Hill, Andrew
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +1h 51m 24s    --:-- 
 61st  170  King, Paul
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +1h 52m 05s    --:-- 
 62nd  157  Ryan, Tom
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 53m 45s    --:-- 
 63rd  140  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat Uno Turbo
   FR   N3    +1h 56m 20s    --:-- 
 64th  101  Anderson, Guy
 Lada 2105
   GB   A5    +1h 56m 28s    --:-- 
 65th  154  Stoddart, Chris
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +1h 56m 45s    --:-- 
 66th  96  Waterman, Alan
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5    +1h 58m 28s    --:-- 
 67th  81  Mullins, Geoff
 Fiat Uno Turbo
   GB   A7    +1h 58m 59s    --:-- 
 68th  163  Harington, Stuart
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +2h 00m 49s    --:-- 
 69th  102  Gilmore, Lance
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +2h 02m 16s    --:-- 
 70th  149  Harris, Trevor
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3    +2h 03m 14s    --:-- 
 71st  95  Johnson, David
 Lada Samara
   GB   A5    +2h 06m 00s    --:-- 
 72nd  162  Lord, Simon
 Ford Fiesta XR2
   GB   N2    +2h 06m 41s    --:-- 
 73rd  99  Madge, Martin
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5    +2h 07m 28s    --:-- 
 74th  159  Rimmer, Michael
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +2h 13m 53s    --:-- 
 75th  67  Jordache, Michael
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7    +2h 14m 47s    --:-- 
 76th  71  Darbyshire, Philip
 MG Maestro
   GB   A7    +2h 15m 44s    --:-- 
 77th  136  Ridley, Ken
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4    +2h 17m 06s    --:-- 
 78th  94  Waite, Graham
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A5    +2h 19m 38s    --:-- 
 79th  174  Michael, Paul
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3    +2h 28m 48s    --:-- 
 80th  166  Huxford, David
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1    +2h 30m 06s    --:-- 
 81st  150  Davies, Nigel
 Renault 5 GT Turbo
   GB   N3    +2h 32m 28s    --:-- 
 82nd  132  Cox, Dave
 Ford Capri
   GB   N4    +2h 32m 41s    --:-- 
 83rd  92  Cagnet, Michel
 Talbot Samba
   FR   A5    +2h 42m 25s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 9  Grundel, Karl
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   SE   A7   SS16  retired
  accident
 11  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A8   SS39  retired
  suspension
 14  Bell, Derek
 Opel Kadett GSi
   GB   A7   SS8  retired
  engine
 15  Brookes, Russell
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   GB   A8   SS37  retired
  accident
 16  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   A8   SS15  retired
  accident
 17  Eklund, Per
 Audi Coupe
   SE   A8   post-event  excluded
  scrutineering irregularities
 20  Lovell, Mark
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS17  retired
  suspension
 22  Ericsson, Martin
 Audi 90 quattro
   SE   A8   SS17  retired
  fuel supply
 23  Wilson, Malcolm
 Opel Kadett GSi
   GB   A7   SS4  retired
  engine
 24  Aitken-Walker, Louise
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7   SS31  retired
  oil cooler
 25  Haider, Josef
 Opel Kadett GSi
   AT   A7   SS26  retired
  gearbox
 27  Wood, Andrew
 Opel Kadett GSi
   GB   A7   after SS43  retired
  engine
 28  Van de Wauwer, Jean-Pierre
 Toyota Corolla
   BE   A6   SS24  retired
  unknown
 30  Krecek, Ladislav
 Skoda 130L
   CS   A5   SS35  retired
  engine
 33  Collins, Phil
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS9  retired
  differential
 34  Smith, Trevor
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS15  retired
  off road
 37  Lord, Christopher
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS13  retired
  differential
 39  Stromberg, Ola
 Saab 900 Turbo
   SE   A8   after SS2  retired
  engine
 42  Menzies, Roderick
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   A8   after SS3  excluded
  OTL
 45  Hazu, Kouichi
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   A8   SS19  retired
  gearbox
 47  Satvedt, Ole
 Audi 80 quattro
   NO   A8   SS36  retired
  suspension
 51  Bos, Pierre
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   FR   A8   SS2  retired
  unknown
 52  Yamauchi, Shinya
 Mazda 323 4WD
   JP   A8   SS8  retired
  mechanical
 53  Edmond, Nick
 Rover 3500
   GB   A8   SS28  retired
  suspension
 57  Yamada, Masayuki
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   A8   before SS9  retired
  road accident
 58  Airikkala, Pentti
 Opel Kadett GSi
   FI   A7   SS4  retired
  engine
 59  Metcalfe, Dave
 Opel Kadett GSi
   GB   A7   SS8  retired
  engine
 62  Mauffrey, Eric
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   A7   SS3  retired
  steering
 63  Cree, Terry
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   A7   before SS9  retired
  driveshaft
 64  Guy, Callum
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   A7   SS23  retired
  engine
 68  de Sanctis, Fabrizio
 Fiat Uno Turbo
   IT   A7   SS30  retired
  turbo
 69  Beaumont, Nigel
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7   SS14  retired
  clutch
 73  Gaillard, Stephane
 Opel Manta GT/E
   FR   A7   SS10  retired
  fuel pump
 74  Middleton, Graham
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6   SS27  retired
  engine
 75  Walmsley, Mark
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS19  retired
  axle
 76  Hilmarsson, Hjorleifur
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   IS   A6   SS23  retired
  electrics
 77  Barnes, Jeremy Charles
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS35  retired
  off road
 78  Wheeler, Christopher
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6   SS28  retired
  ECU
 79  Sugondo, Barry
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   A6   SS12  excluded
  OTL
 82  Griffith, Hugh Owen
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6   SS16  excluded
  OTL
 85  McRae, Colin
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   SS28  retired
  accident
 87  McCullagh, John
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3   SS20  retired
  accident
 90  Cressey, John
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5   SS32  retired
  mechanical
 93  Roberts, Brian
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   SS2  retired
  engine
 97  White, Ray
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5   SS36  retired
  suspension
 98  Holland, Ray
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A5   after Leg 2  withdrew
  did not restart
 100  Welton, Adrian
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5   SS29  retired
  head gasket
 103  Jones, David
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5   SS16  retired
  accident
 104  Harris, Philip
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A5   end of Leg 1  excluded
  OTL
 105  Godfrey, Mike
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5   after SS19  withdrew
  misfire
 106  Chomat, Maurice
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   FR   N4   after Leg 1  withdrew
  did not restart
 107  Stubbings, Simon
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS9  retired
  misfire
 109  Evans, Gwyndaf
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS33  retired
  off road
 111  Morgan, Russell
 Mercedes Benz 190
   GB   N4   SS7  retired
  halfshaft
 115  Hall, Richard
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   after SS22  withdrew
  too far behind
 116  Cox, Gavin
 Audi 80 quattro
   GB   N4   SS28  retired
  accident
 117  Easson, Jeremy
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS15  retired
  engine
 118  Skidmore, Ken
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS28  retired
  suspension
 119  Sutherland, James
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS43  retired
  transmission
 120  Payne, Charles
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS25  excluded
  OTL
 121  Littler, Peter
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   GB   N4   SS29  retired
  driveshaft
 123  Adalsteinsson, Hafsteinn
 Mazda 323 4WD
   IS   N4   end of Leg 2  excluded
  OTL
 127  White, Clive
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   GB   N4   SS3  retired
  engine
 128  Prochowski, James
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS18  retired
  suspension
 129  Barry, Rob
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS35  excluded
  OTL
 131  Rees, Christopher
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4   SS19  retired
  engine
 135  Mallen, Eric
 Audi 80 quattro
   FR   N4   SS28  retired
  head gasket
 137  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3   SS14  retired
  accident
 139  Pearson, Chris
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3   SS37  retired
  suspension
 142  Barnes, Ray
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3   SS38  excluded
  OTL
 144  Arnold, Christopher
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3   SS1  retired
  driveshaft
 145  Ryan, Patrick
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3   SS28  excluded
  OTL
 146  Dron, Tony
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3   SS3  retired
  ECU
 147  Cutler, David
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3   SS4  retired
  accident
 148  Buckler, Mike
 Alfa Romeo Alfetta
   GB   N3   at finish  excluded
  OTL
 151  Valet, Alain
 Renault 5 GT Turbo
   FR   N3   SS8  retired
  gearbox
 160  Sutcliffe, Nina
 Citroen Visa
   GB   N2   SS16  retired
  driveshaft
 169  Redhead, Simon
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3   SS16  excluded
  OTL
 172  Ercolani, Massimo
 Mazda 323 4WD
   SM   N4   SS33  retired
  unknown
 177  Stephenson, Peter
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS40  retired
  gearbox
 179  Cooper, Paul
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5   SS20  retired
  engine
 180  Curran, Kevin
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS34  retired
  electrical
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 1  Salonen, Timo
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   A8 
 8  Saby, Bruno
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   FR   A8 
 29  Balas, Bertrand
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   FR   N4 
 44  Recordati, Giovanni
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   IT   A8 
 60  Birkbeck, Chris
 Opel Kadett GSi
   GB   A7 
 61  Saddington, Tony
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   A7 
 65  Corkill, Ian
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   A7 
 66  Taylor, Geoff
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7 
 72  Lorenzetti, Jacky
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   A7 
 124  Neyret, Pascale
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   FR   N4 
 130  Williams, Jeffrey
 Audi 80 quattro
   GB   N4 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Juha Kankkunen
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group B winner
   Pavel Sibera
Group N winner
   George Donaldson
decoration