DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1986 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Salonen, Timo
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
   FI   B12    5h 21m 11s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Delta S4
   FI   B12    +1m 22s    --:-- 
 3rd  5  Kankkunen, Juha
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
   FI   B12    +6m 05s    --:-- 
 4th  11  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
   FI   B12    +6m 31s    --:-- 
 5th  6  Grundel, Karl
 Ford RS200
   SE   B12    +8m 21s    --:-- 
 6th  4  Pond, Tony
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12    +9m 03s    --:-- 
 7th  17  Eklund, Per
 MG Metro 6R4
   SE   B12    +12m 01s    --:-- 
 8th  15  McRae, Jimmy
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12    +13m 57s    --:-- 
 9th  14  Llewellin, David
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12    +19m 27s    --:-- 
 10th  7  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Mazda Familia 4WD
   SE   A8    +39m 22s    --:-- 
 11th  27  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   A7    +41m 59s    --:-- 
 12th  28  Lampi, Lasse
 Audi Coupe
   FI   A8    +43m 55s    --:-- 
 13th  67  Jonsson, Mats
 Opel Ascona
   SE   A7    +49m 47s    --:-- 
 14th  46  Jones, Glyn
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +50m 23s    --:-- 
 15th  32  Aitken-Walker, Louise
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B12    +50m 34s    --:-- 
 16th  29  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   FI   A7    +51m 09s    --:-- 
 17th  10  Wilson, Malcolm
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12    +53m 48s    --:-- 
 18th  40  Lord, Christopher
 Audi quattro A2
   GB   B12    +58m 28s    --:-- 
 19th  66  Davison, Simon
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   A7    +59m 24s    --:-- 
 20th  25  Krecek, Ladislav
 Skoda 130LR
   CS   B9    +59m 36s    --:-- 
 21st  24  Haugland, John
 Skoda 130LR
   NO   B9    +1h 02m 07s    --:-- 
 22nd  71  Kottulinsky, Susanne
 Volvo 240 Turbo
   SE   A8    +1h 04m 50s    --:-- 
 23rd  85  Ohba, Seisuke
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   JP   A8    +1h 08m 14s    --:-- 
 24th  30  Wood, Andrew
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +1h 10m 03s    --:-- 
 25th  70  Saddington, Tony
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +1h 13m 12s    --:-- 
 26th  69  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +1h 14m 17s    --:-- 
 27th  92  Fujita, Tetsuya
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   JP   A8    +1h 14m 28s    --:-- 
 28th  78  Cox, Gavin
 Opel Ascona
   GB   A7    +1h 15m 31s    --:-- 
 29th  114  Birkbeck, Chris
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5    +1h 16m 22s    --:-- 
 30th  47  Holt, Ian
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +1h 18m 45s    --:-- 
 31st  81  Morton, John
 Subaru RX Turbo
   GB   A8    +1h 20m 46s    --:-- 
 32nd  84  Easson, Jeremy
 Ford Capri
   GB   A8    +1h 23m 34s    --:-- 
 33rd  113  Hockly, Harry
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5    +1h 24m 13s    --:-- 
 34th  51  Roberton, Ian
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B12    +1h 25m 56s    --:-- 
 35th  48  Elliott, Andy
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +1h 26m 34s    --:-- 
 36th  89  Hazu, Kouichi
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   A8    +1h 30m 25s    --:-- 
 37th  107  Freestone, Iain
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6    +1h 32m 51s    --:-- 
 38th  59  Taylor, Geoff
 Opel Manta
   GB   B11    +1h 35m 09s    --:-- 
 39th  137  Maslen, David
 Mazda Familia 4WD
   GB   N4    +1h 35m 46s    --:-- 
 40th  86  Ingleby, James
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   A8    +1h 36m 51s    --:-- 
 41st  152  Stoddart, Chris
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +1h 39m 08s    --:-- 
 42nd  105  Clements, Tony
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6    +1h 40m 58s    --:-- 
 43rd  97  Hayward, Terry
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6    +1h 42m 42s    --:-- 
 44th  117  Young, David
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +1h 44m 36s    --:-- 
 45th  100  Leppard, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +1h 45m 27s    --:-- 
 46th  82  Appleby, David
 Rover Vitesse
   GB   A8    +1h 46m 54s    --:-- 
 47th  62  Littler, Peter
 Citroen Visa
   GB   B10    +1h 51m 27s    --:-- 
 48th  139  Donaldson, Ian
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N    +1h 52m 16s    --:-- 
 49th  125  Cressey, John
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A    +1h 53m 59s    --:-- 
 50th  143  Lockyear, Sean
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3    +1h 57m 28s    --:-- 
 51st  72  Barry, Rob
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7    +2h 00m 25s    --:-- 
 52nd  99  Orchard, Andrew
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +2h 00m 49s    --:-- 
 53rd  159  Nieminen, Vesa
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FI   N2    +2h 01m 03s    --:-- 
 54th  123  Easton, Steven
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A    +2h 01m 25s    --:-- 
 55th  96  Skidmore, Ken
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6    +2h 01m 38s    --:-- 
 56th  153  Randall, Ian
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 03m 12s    --:-- 
 57th  76  Mowles, Philip
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7    +2h 04m 34s    --:-- 
 58th  74  Clarke, Robert
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7    +2h 05m 09s    --:-- 
 59th  55  White, Clive
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +2h 05m 14s    --:-- 
 60th  146  Morley, John
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   N    +2h 09m 24s    --:-- 
 61st  103  Colten, Nigel
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6    +2h 12m 21s    --:-- 
 62nd  146  Arnold, Christopher
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N    +2h 12m 32s    --:-- 
 63rd  90  Yamada, Masayuki
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   A8    +2h 13m 08s    --:-- 
 64th  127  Madge, Martin
 Lada 2105
   GB   A    +2h 16m 01s    --:-- 
 65th  75  Holland, Ray
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7    +2h 21m 33s    --:-- 
 66th  156  Buckler, Mike
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   GB   N2    +2h 23m 38s    --:-- 
 67th  87  Phillips, Robert
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   GB   A8    +2h 23m 57s    --:-- 
 68th  158  Harington, Stuart
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +2h 27m 37s    --:-- 
 69th  157  Williams, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 29m 04s    --:-- 
 70th  110  Williams, Jeffrey
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6    +2h 35m 15s    --:-- 
 71st  109  Smith, Geoff
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +2h 35m 21s    --:-- 
 72nd  106  Huxford, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6    +2h 36m 22s    --:-- 
 73rd  98  Ridley, Ken
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +2h 36m 28s    --:-- 
 74th  164  Godwin, Trevor
 Opel Kadett
   GB   A    +2h 36m 48s    --:-- 
 75th  140  Rees, Christopher
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N    +2h 37m 54s    --:-- 
 76th  131  White, Ray
 Lada 2105
   GB   A    +2h 42m 09s    --:-- 
 77th  151  Ward, Steve
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N    +2h 49m 05s    --:-- 
 78th  111  Mullins, George
 Fiat Uno
   GB   A    +2h 54m 43s    --:-- 
 79th  155  Banyard, Alex
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N1    +2h 58m 05s    --:-- 
 80th  108  Dudman, John
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6    +3h 09m 22s    --:-- 
 81st  121  Dautheribes, Jean-Francois
 Talbot Samba
   FR   A    +3h 14m 05s    --:-- 
 82nd  129  Wood, John
 Lada 2105
   GB   A    +3h 18m 18s    --:-- 
 83rd  63  le Behot, Philippe
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B10    +3h 35m 03s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Blomqvist, Stig
 Ford RS200
   SE   B12   SS27  retired
  turbo
 9  Ericsson, Mikael
 Lancia Delta S4
   SE   B12   SS44  retired
  engine
 12  Lovell, Mark
 Ford RS200
   GB   B12   SS21  retired
  fire
 16  Brookes, Russell
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12   SS30  retired
  engine
 18  Andervang, Stig
 Ford RS200
   SE   B12   SS19  retired
  accident
 19  Duez, Marc
 MG Metro 6R4
   BE   B12   SS9  retired
  engine
 20  Toivonen, Harri
 MG Metro 6R4
   FI   B12   SS38  retired
  engine
 21  Demuth, Harald
 Audi quattro Sport
   DE   B12   SS44  retired
  engine
 23  Teesdale, Tony
 MG Metro 6R4
   NZ   B12   after SS26  retired
  unknown
 34  Sutherland, Alistair
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12   before SS2  retired
  cam belt
 35  Rutherford, Willie
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12   SS30  retired
  rolled
 36  Wood, Ken
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12   SS30  retired
  cam belt
 37  Gillanders, David
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12   SS27  retired
  piston
 38  Palmqvist, Tomi
 Audi quattro
   FI   B12     retired
  did not restart
 42  Collins, Phil
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   B12   SS30  retired
  suspension
 43  Mellors, Chris
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   B12   SS27  retired
  differential
 45  Stoneman, Rob
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   B12   SS30  retired
  differential
 49  Recordati, Giovanni
 Opel Manta 400
   IT   B12   after SS15  retired
  unknown
 50  Williams, David
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B12   SS23  retired
  oil pump
 52  Jackson, Alex
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12   before SS3  withdrew
  illness at family
 53  Payne, Charles
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12   SS32  retired
  gearbox
 54  Prochowski, James
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B12   SS15  retired
  axle
 56  Rastall, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B12   after SS18  excluded
  OTL
 57  Barnes, Ray
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B12   at finish  excluded
  OTL
 58  Fielding, Geoff
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B12   SS6  retired
  engine
 60  Haden, John
 Talbot Samba
   GB   B9   SS14  retired
  suspension
 61  Chamberlain, Miles
 Citroen Visa
   GB   B9   SS10  retired
  engine
 64  Bradford, Roy
 Honda Civic
   GB   B10   PC20  retired
  transmission
 68  Metcalfe, Dave
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7   SS6  retired
  piston
 73  Roughead, Ronald
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7   after SS2  excluded
  OTL
 79  Smith, Gordon
 Rover Vitesse
   GB   A8   SS10  retired
  head gasket
 80  Yamauchi, Shinya
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   JP   A8   SS13  retired
  engine
 83  Brewis, Ewan
 Subaru RX Turbo
   GB   A8   SS11  retired
  oil pipe
 88  Kamata, Yutaka
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   A8   SS12  retired
  oil pump
 93  Hugla, Olivier
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   FR   A8   after SS11  retired
  unknown
 94  Wadman, Basil
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS8  retired
  accident
 95  Lyons, Robin
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS15  retired
  steering
 101  Durrant, Peter
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS14  retired
  engine
 102  Sugondo, Barry
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6   SS23  retired
  clutch
 104  Lorenzetti, Jacky
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   A6   after SS30  retired
  unknown
 116  Hunt, Warren
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   SS45  retired
  accident
 118  Shields, Tony
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A5   PC16  retired
  unknown
 119  Kuosmanen, Tapio
 Toyota Starlet
   FI   A5   SS43  retired
  lost wheel
 120  Mavropoulos, Dimi
 Skoda 130
   CY   A   SS26  retired
  unknown
 122  Beesley, David
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A   SS6  retired
  engine
 124  Donnelly, Michael
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A   SS40  retired
  unknown
 126  Waddington, Andy
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A   SS12  retired
  no oil
 128  Corry, John
 Lada 2105
   GB   A   start of Leg 2  retired
  engine
 130  Waterman, Alan
 Lada 2105
   GB   A   end of Leg 2  excluded
  OTL
 132  Jones, David
 Lada 2105
   GB   A   SS45  retired
  accident
 133  Mellor, Harry
 Lada 2105
   GB   A   SS45  retired
  unknown
 134  Harris, Philip
 Skoda 130
   GB   A   SS16  retired
  engine
 135  Anderson, Mike
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A   SS12  retired
  axle
 136  Ryan, Tom
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A   SS12  retired
  gearbox
 138  Morgan, Russell
 Mercedes Benz 190
   GB   N   SS12  retired
  driveshaft
 141  Muldoon, Rex
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   AU   N   SS6  retired
  accident
 144  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat Uno Turbo
   FR   N   SS38  excluded
  OTL
 148  Clayton, Phil
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N   PC17  retired
  unknown
 149  Thuriot, Xavier
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   N   PC12  retired
  unknown
 150  Dubert, Jacques
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   N   PC32  retired
  unknown
 154  Jarvis, Gordon
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   N2   SS16  retired
  engine
 160  Anderson, Guy
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   N2   SS45  retired
  unknown
 161  Furber, Kevin
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1   SS14  retired
  piston
 162  Bassett, Alistair
 Talbot Samba
   GB   N1     excluded
  OTL
 163  Brown, Russell
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A   SS3  retired
  halfshaft
 165  Hill, Andrew
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N   SS45  excluded
  OTL
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 44  Doughty, Peter
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12 
 115  Parkinson, Graham
 Vauxhall
   GB   A5 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Timo Salonen
Winning manufacturer
   Peugeot
Group A winner
   Ingvar Carlsson
Group N winner
   David Maslen
decoration