DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1982 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro
   FI   G4    8h 01m 46s    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro
   FR   G4    +4m 17s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Toivonen, Henri
 Opel Ascona 400
   FI   G4    +4m 26s    --:-- 
 4th  3  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Rally 037
   FI   B    +9m 57s    --:-- 
 5th  24  Demuth, Harald
 Audi quattro
   DE   G4    +12m 24s    --:-- 
 6th  18  Brookes, Russell
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4    +13m 04s    --:-- 
 7th  8  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4    +14m 43s    --:-- 
 8th  6  Blomqvist, Stig
 Talbot Sunbeam
   SE   G2    +15m 26s    --:-- 
 9th  14  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4    +19m 56s    --:-- 
 10th  17  Wilson, Malcolm
 Audi quattro
   GB   G4    +20m 46s    --:-- 
 11th  13  Frequelin, Guy
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2    +24m 50s    --:-- 
 12th  21  Buffum, John
 Audi quattro
   US   G4    +33m 33s    --:-- 
 13th  20  Johansson, Bjorn
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4    +37m 36s    --:-- 
 14th  62  Lord, Christopher
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2    +46m 15s    --:-- 
 15th  39  Stuart, Michael
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4    +47m 26s    --:-- 
 16th  60  Jonsson, Mats
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2    +49m 40s    --:-- 
 17th  61  Geitel, Peter
 Nissan 160J
   FI   G2    +1h 01m 03s    --:-- 
 18th  66  Torph, Lars-Erik
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2    +1h 03m 55s    --:-- 
 19th  42  Hill, George
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G4    +1h 04m 23s    --:-- 
 20th  84  Aitken, Louise
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B    +1h 10m 25s    --:-- 
 21st  104  Ericsson, Mikael
 Audi Coupe
   SE   A    +1h 16m 41s    --:-- 
 22nd  63  Freestone, Martin
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +1h 32m 17s    --:-- 
 23rd  28  Coppier, Alain
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B    +1h 35m 28s    --:-- 
 24th  107  Sutherland, James
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   A    +1h 42m 44s    --:-- 
 25th  30  Vukovich, Sergej
 Lada 2105
   SU   B10    +1h 43m 13s    --:-- 
 26th  53  Gooding, Russell
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G4    +1h 48m 39s    --:-- 
 27th  75  Burch, Paul
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2    +1h 49m 41s    --:-- 
 28th  74  Moskovski, Viktor
 Lada 2105
   SU   G2    +1h 51m 28s    --:-- 
 29th  112  Johnston, Alan
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A    +1h 52m 12s    --:-- 
 30th  91  Dorche, Christian
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B    +1h 54m 14s    --:-- 
 31st  34  Kalnay, Gerhard
 Skoda 130
   AT   G2    +1h 55m 28s    --:-- 
 32nd  29  Haugland, John
 Skoda 120
   NO   G2    +1h 56m 09s    --:-- 
 33rd  135  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A    +1h 56m 31s    --:-- 
 34th  57  Jelley, Bob
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   G4    +1h 57m 19s    --:-- 
 35th  86  Mann, David
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B    +2h 02m 00s    --:-- 
 36th  124  Porter, Nicky
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   GB   G2    +2h 02m 15s    --:-- 
 37th  32  Ohu, Heiki
 Lada 2105
   SU   G2    +2h 03m 46s    --:-- 
 38th  153  Krecek, Ladislav
 Skoda 120
   CS   G2    +2h 04m 33s    --:-- 
 39th  31  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 120
   CS   A    +2h 04m 40s    --:-- 
 40th  146  Haumant, Claude
 Peugeot 104
   FR   A    +2h 04m 57s    --:-- 
 41st  110  Swire, Peter
 Opel Ascona
   GB   A    +2h 25m 59s    --:-- 
 42nd  151  Cree, Terry
 Ford Escort
   GB   A    +2h 27m 25s    --:-- 
 43rd  136  Sutcliffe, Bob
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   A    +2h 29m 59s    --:-- 
 44th  133  Nakamoto, Michio
 Nissan
   JP   G2    +2h 30m 13s    --:-- 
 45th  139  Stewart, Geoffrey
 Mazda 323
   GB   A    +2h 32m 10s    --:-- 
 46th  132  Williams, John
 Opel Kadett
   GB   A    +2h 32m 12s    --:-- 
 47th  69  Kottulinsky, Freddy
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2    +2h 38m 07s    --:-- 
 48th  149  Calvert, Neil
 Ford Escort
   GB   A    +2h 39m 49s    --:-- 
 49th  129  Barry, Redmond
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2    +2h 42m 14s    --:-- 
 50th  127  Endo, Toshiaki
 Subaru
   JP   G2    +2h 52m 06s    --:-- 
 51st  125  Knudtzen, Wenche
 Lada 1600
   NO   G2    +2h 54m 03s    --:-- 
 52nd  161  Guest, Michael
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +2h 59m 06s    --:-- 
 53rd  115  Barbezat, Michel
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   CH   A    +3h 07m 05s    --:-- 
 54th  73  Gauglere, Jean-Michel
 Opel Ascona
   FR   A    +3h 07m 54s    --:-- 
 55th  117  Jenner, Steve
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A    +3h 22m 59s    --:-- 
 56th  171  Banyard, Alex
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A    +3h 23m 26s    --:-- 
 57th  138  Atkinson, Philip
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +3h 24m 43s    --:-- 
 58th  157  Charbonneaux, Herve
 Ford Escort RS
   FR   G4    +3h 25m 08s    --:-- 
 59th  113  Walti, Jean-Claude
 Opel
   CH   A    +3h 27m 11s    --:-- 
 60th  130  Hancock, Roger
 Toyota Starlet
   GB   G2    +3h 33m 42s    --:-- 
 61st  160  Lay, Keith
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +3h 54m 54s    --:-- 
 62nd  98  Mucherie, Dominique
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B    +3h 55m 14s    --:-- 
 63rd  172  Webster, Myra
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   GB   G4    +4h 54m 11s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Vatanen, Ari
 Opel Ascona 400
   FI   G4   SS30  retired
  accident
 4  Kleint, Jochi
 Opel Ascona 400
   DE   G4   SS13  retired
  accident
 9  Pond, Tony
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4   SS8  retired
  accident
 10  Airikkala, Pentti
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   FI   G4   SS7  retired
  accident
 11  McRae, Jimmy
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   G4   SS40  retired
  rear axle
 12  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan Violet
   FI   G4   SS20  retired
  accident
 15  Kullang, Anders
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   SE   G4   SS44  retired
  clutch
 19  Kaby, Terry
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4   SS55  retired
  engine
 22  Millen, Rod
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   G2   SS48  retired
  accident
 23  Dawson, Andy
 Nissan Silvia
   GB   G2   SS13  retired
  gearbox
 26  Asterhag, Leif
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   SS4  retired
  accident
 27  Lampi, Lasse
 Audi quattro
   FI   G4   SS42  retired
  front suspension
 35  Kojimoto, Juichi
 Nissan
   JP   G2   SS9  retired
  clutch
 38  Schanche, Martin
 Ford Escort RS
   NO   G4   SS6  retired
  head gasket
 40  Nilsson, Soren
 Nissan
   SE   G4   SS2  retired
  oil pump
 43  Dobie, Bill
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   B   SS9  retired
  engine
 44  Brown, John
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS20  retired
  engine
 45  Andervang, Stig
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4   SS7  retired
  engine
 47  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Datsun Violet
   FI   G4   SS43  retired
  unknown
 48  Cathcart, Ian
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   B   SS62  retired
  oil pressure
 50  Jackson, Michael
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   post-rally  excluded
  OTL
 51  Pankhurst, Terry
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS5  retired
  engine
 52  Henderson, Fred
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G4   SS56  retired
  halfshaft
 55  Dunham, Ian
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4   SS3  retired
  accident
 56  Hudson, Ron
 Audi quattro
   GB   G4   SS9  retired
  engine
 58  Thompson, David
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G2   SS51  retired
  unknown
 59  Tregoning, Michael
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS64  retired
  unknown
 64  Chauche, Francois
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2   SS12  retired
  driveshaft
 65  Defour, Rene
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2   SS12  retired
  driveshaft
 67  MacDonald, David
 Toyota Celica
   GB   G2   SS20  retired
  off road
 68  Viano, Alain
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2   SS30  retired
  axle
 70  Guyonnet-Duperat, Henri
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2   SS39  retired
  suspension
 71  le Dentu, Jean-Louis
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2   SS45  retired
  electrics
 72  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat 131
   FR   G2   post-rally  excluded
  OTL
 77  Jackson, Alex
 Opel Kadett
   GB   N   SS12  retired
  suspension
 78  Stevens, John
 Mazda 626
   GB   G4   SS3  retired
  accident
 79  Rigollet, Christian
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2   SS25  retired
  axle
 80  Iunpuu, V.
 Lada 2105
   SU   G2   SS45  retired
  unknown
 83  Lapsley, Howard
 BMW 320
   GB   G2     excluded
  OTL
 85  Green, Steve
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B   SS47  retired
  axle
 87  Lovell, Mark
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B   after SS27  excluded
  OTL
 88  Colomb, Francois
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   B   SS51  retired
  suspension
 89  Haneuse, Christian
 Ford Escort
   MC   B   SS55  retired
  unknown
 90  Sewell, Robert
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B     retired
  engine
 92  Weatherley, John
 Citroen Visa
   GB   B   SS41  retired
  brakes
 93  Tabatoni, Olivier
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS27  retired
  unknown
 94  Raous, Roger
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS63  retired
  accident
 96  Segolen, Andre
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS14  retired
  engine
 102  Close, Russell
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A   Leg 1  retired
  fuel injection
 103  Kankkunen, Juha
 Opel Manta GT/E
   FI   A   Leg 2  retired
  engine
 105  Rancon, Jean-Luc
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   A   SS10  retired
  suspension
 106  Blomqvist, Gert
 Opel Kadett
   SE   A   SS49  retired
  unknown
 109  Spencer, Clifford
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   GB   A   SS54  retired
  differential
 114  Head, Robert
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A     excluded
  OTL
 116  Oliver, David
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A   SS9  retired
  differential
 118  Malbert, Herve
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   A   SS38  retired
  transmission
 119  Richelmi, Jean-Pierre
 Opel Ascona
   MC   A   end of Leg 2  withdrew
  unknown
 120  Turiani, Auguste
 Opel Ascona
   MC   A   SS42  retired
  unknown
 121  Ohba, Seisuke
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   JP   A   SS40  retired
  engine
 122  Sundling, Lars
 Honda Accord
   NO   G2   SS9  retired
  suspension
 126  Jarvis, Gordon
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2     retired
  unknown
 128  Clarkson, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2   SS61  retired
  fuel tank
 131  Cox, Gavin
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G2   SS16  retired
  differential
 137  Way, Jos
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A   SS17  retired
  fuel
 140  Pagani, Pierre
 Peugeot 104
   FR   A   SS29  retired
  gearbox
 141  Fache, Claude
 Volkswagen Scirocco
   FR   A   SS17  retired
  clutch
 142  Honrath, Horst
 Volkswagen Golf
   DE   A   SS3  retired
  unknown
 144  France, Jean-Philippe
 Peugeot 104
   FR   A   SS66  retired
  unknown
 145  Dubert, Jacques
 Peugeot 104
   FR   A   SS23  retired
  accident
 147  Hockly, Harry
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A   SS14  retired
  driveshaft
 148  Harrison, Ian
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A   SS43  retired
  driveshaft
 152  Easton, Steven
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A   SS14  retired
  engine
 154  Andersson, Patrick
 Ford Escort XR3
   GB   N   SS40  retired
  unknown
 155  Dalton, Les
 Morris Mini
   GB   N   PC19  withdrew
  PC19 unmanned
 156  Thomas, Patrick
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   A   SS43  retired
  fuel
 158  Brianti, Gerard
 Ford Escort RS2000
   MC   B   SS47  retired
  brakes
 159  Rook, Joseph
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS14  retired
  unknown
 162  Barker, David
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2   SS67  retired
  unknown
 163  Wood, Mick
 Ford Escort 1600
   GB   G2   SS10  retired
  engine
 166  Passoni, Renato
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   IT   A   SS11  retired
  unknown
 168  Ullberg, Goran
 Volkswagen Golf
   ??   A   SS23  retired
  driveshaft
 169  Caravelli, Philippe
 Peugeot 104
   ??   A   SS12  retired
  unknown
 170  Lee, David
 Ford Escort
   GB   A   SS49  retired
  off road
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 25  Everett, Simon
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   G4 
 33  Blahna, Vaclav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2 
 41  Hogstrom, Lars
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4 
 46  Toivonen, Harri
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4 
 49  Bannister, Steve
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4 
 54  Recordati, Giovanni
 Opel Ascona 400
   IT   G4 
 81  Ripley, Peter
 Toyota Celica
   GB   G2 
 82  Savolainen, Kari
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2 
 97  Blanchi, C.
 Citroen Visa
   MC   B 
 99  Bornhausen, Patrick
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B 
 101  Danielsson, Bror
 Mazda RX7
   SE   A 
 111  Pearson, Chris
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A 
 123  Warkup, Geoff
 Lada 1600
   GB   G2 
 143  Haberstroh, Gunnar
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   DE   A 
 150  Trajbold, Jan
 Skoda 120
   CS   A 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Hannu Mikkola
Winning manufacturer
   Audi
Group 2 winner
   Stig Blomqvist
Group B winner
   Markku Alen
Group A winner
   Mikael Ericsson
Group N winner
   No finishers
decoration