DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1978 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4    8h 47m 23s    --:-- 
 2nd  1  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4    +5m 18s    --:-- 
 3rd  12  Brookes, Russell
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4    +11m 32s    --:-- 
 4th  7  Pond, Tony
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4    +15m 46s    --:-- 
 5th  17  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2    +26m 25s    --:-- 
 6th  5  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    +30m 24s    --:-- 
 7th  23  Taylor, John
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4    +31m 57s    --:-- 
 8th  19  Dawson, Andy
 Datsun 160J
   GB   G2    +33m 28s    --:-- 
 9th  44  Toivonen, Henri
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G2    +40m 00s    --:-- 
 10th  14  Danielsson, Bror
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2    +44m 29s    --:-- 
 11th  16  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FR   G4    +45m 21s    --:-- 
 12th  24  Haugland, John
 Triumph TR7
   NO   G4    +53m 41s    --:-- 
 13th  29  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Datsun Violet
   FI   G2    +53m 51s    --:-- 
 14th  35  Culcheth, Brian
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   GB   G1    +54m 34s    --:-- 
 15th  41  Samson, Charles
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4    +1h 06m 39s    --:-- 
 16th  56  Carter, Alan
 Ford Escort RS2000
   NZ   G1    +1h 23m 51s    10:00 
 17th  59  Johansson, Bjorn
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1    +1h 24m 25s    --:-- 
 18th  58  Bohne, Holger
 Ford Escort RS2000
   DE   G1    +1h 24m 40s    --:-- 
 19th  54  Jonsson, Lasse
 Porsche
   SE   G4    +1h 25m 53s    --:-- 
 20th  49  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +1h 27m 15s    --:-- 
 21st  50  Jackson, Michael
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4        --:-- 
 22nd  53  Mitchell, Brian
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4        --:-- 
 24th  43  Blahna, Vaclav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +1h 57m 40s    --:-- 
 25th  93  Burch, Paul
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1    +2h 01m 28s    --:-- 
 26th  82  Field, Chris
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1    +2h 03m 00s    --:-- 
 29th  78  Sundling, Lars
 Honda Civic
   NO   G1    +2h 12m 53s    --:-- 
 33rd  122  Katsuta, Teruo
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   G2    +2h 14m 27s    --:-- 
 35th  95  Shipp, Bryan
 Fiat 131
   GB   G1    +2h 39m 22s    --:-- 
 43rd  194  Gandy, Ian
 Ford Escort
   GB   G1    +3h 03m 57s    --:-- 
 49th  107  Greenwood, Norman
 Ford Escort
   GB   G1    +3h 30m 12s    --:-- 
 50th  155  Colomb, Francois
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G3    +3h 31m 54s    --:-- 
 60th  90  Simpson, Judy
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +4h 53m 26s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Blomqvist, Stig
 Saab 99 Turbo
   SE   G2   SS22  retired
  driveshaft
 3  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FI   G4   SS38  retired
  gearbox
 6  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS4  excluded
  missed time control
 8  Eklund, Per
 Saab 99 Turbo
   SE   G2   SS19  retired
  driveshaft
 9  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS47  retired
  accident
 10  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4   SS27  retired
  engine
 11  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   FI   G4   SS29  retired
  oil pump
 15  Lampinen, Simo
 Triumph TR7
   FI   G4   SS47  retired
  clutch
 18  Sclater, Chris
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4   SS29  retired
  electrics
 20  Buffum, John
 Ford Escort RS
   US   G4   SS25  retired
  alternator
 22  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G2   SS6  retired
  half-shaft
 25  Asterhag, Leif
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2   SS72  retired
  accident
 26  McRae, Jimmy
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4   SS32  retired
  accident
 27  Elsmore, Graham
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS29  retired
  head gasket
 28  Wilson, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS44  retired
  half-shaft
 31  Kleint, Jochi
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   DE   G2   SS4  retired
  driveshaft
 32  Borjesson, Ruben
 Triumph TR7
   SE   G4   SS59  retired
  engine
 37  Kaby, Terry
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G1   SS55  retired
  engine
 38  Gallacher, Drew
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4   SS2  retired
  engine
 39  Zapadlo, Miloslav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2   SS1  retired
  driveshaft
 40  Hill, George
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G4   SS44  retired
  head gasket
 42  Lord, Christopher
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G4     retired
  engine
 45  Kottulinsky, Freddy
 Audi 80
   SE   G2   SS31  retired
  accident
 48  Saby, Bruno
 Renault-Alpine A110 1600
   FR   G4     retired
  unknown
 57  Lampi, Lasse
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1     retired
  accident
 74  Capone, Carlo
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G1     retired
  engine
 76  Padwicke, Ron
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   GB   G2     retired
  gearbox
 88  Hudspeth, Linda
 Ford Escort
   GB   G4   End of Leg 1  excluded
  OTL
 89  Hetzer, Heidi
 Opel Kadett
   DE   G1     retired
  engine
 99  Daisy, Chris
 Opel Kadett
   GB   G1   SS76  retired
  unknown
   Warkup, Geoff
 Lada 1300
   GB   G2   after SS39  excluded
  OTL
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 36  Inurrieta, Enrique
 Ford Escort RS2000
   ES   G1 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Hannu Mikkola
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 3 winner
   No Group 3
Group 2 winner
   Anders Kullang
Group 1 winner
   Brian Culceth
decoration