DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1977 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  5  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Ford Escort RS1800
   SE   G4    8h 21m 26s    --:-- 
 2nd  8  Mikkola, Hannu
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G4    +2m 23s    --:-- 
 3rd  23  Brookes, Russell
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4    +10m 29s    --:-- 
 4th  1  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4    +14m 55s    --:-- 
 5th  26  Dawson, Andy
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4    +18m 20s    --:-- 
 6th  20  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4    +20m 51s    --:-- 
 7th  13  Lampinen, Simo
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +22m 58s    --:-- 
 8th  24  Pond, Tony
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4    +23m 38s    --:-- 
 9th  11  Eklund, Per
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G4    +24m 36s    --:-- 
 10th  16  Danielsson, Bror
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G4    +24m 56s    --:-- 
 11th  6  Makinen, Timo
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +33m 59s    --:-- 
 12th  43  Wilson, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +36m 40s    --:-- 
 13th  40  Elsmore, Graham
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +38m 00s    --:-- 
 14th  14  Walfridsson, Per-Inge
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4    +38m 12s    --:-- 
 15th  19  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2    +41m 24s    --:-- 
 16th  4  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   FI   G4    +42m 06s    --:-- 
 17th  17  Bacchelli, Fulvio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +52m 56s    --:-- 
 18th  25  Sclater, Chris
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4    +53m 27s    --:-- 
 19th  70  Thompson, David
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4    +54m 41s    --:-- 
 20th  53  Hainbach, Reinhard
 Ford Escort RS1800
   DE   G4    +56m 15s    --:-- 
 21st  31  Millen, Rod
 Mazda RX3
   NZ   G4    +1h 03m 32s    --:-- 
 22nd  34  Faulkner, Paul
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4    +1h 07m 41s    --:-- 
 23rd  55  Haugland, John
 Skoda 130
   NO   G2    +1h 08m 40s    --:-- 
 24th  62  Zapadlo, Miloslav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +1h 09m 11s    --:-- 
 25th  7  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4    +1h 11m 51s    --:-- 
 26th  74  Colsoul, Guy
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   BE   G1    +1h 14m 34s    --:-- 
 27th  60  Henderson, Fred
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   G2    +1h 14m 37s    --:-- 
 28th  69  Johansson, Matti
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4    +1h 16m 47s    --:-- 
 29th  111  Carter, Alan
 Ford Escort RS2000
   NZ   G1    +1h 17m 08s    --:-- 
 30th  118  Jones, David
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +1h 19m 02s    --:-- 
 31st  89  Lobb, Geoff
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   GB   G4    +1h 26m 10s    --:-- 
 32nd  117  Grundel, Karl
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G2    +1h 34m 23s    --:-- 
 33rd  120  Cleary, John
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +1h 40m 10s    --:-- 
 34th  170  Kristiansen, Jens-Ole
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   ??    +1h 40m 56s    --:-- 
 35th  137  Helle, Holger
 Ford Escort
   DK   G4    +1h 41m 50s    --:-- 
 36th  79  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +1h 42m 38s    --:-- 
 37th  57  Saaristo, Markku
 Triumph TR7
   FI   G4    +1h 46m 31s    --:-- 
 38th    Wooley, Melwyn
 Ford Escort
   GB   ??    +1h 56m 36s    --:-- 
 39th  115  Golding, Charles
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G2    +1h 58m 40s    --:-- 
 40th  112  Sundling, Lars
 Honda Civic
   NO   G1    +2h 00m 16s    --:-- 
 41st    Giese, Wolf
 Opel Kadett
   DE   ??    +2h 02m 46s    --:-- 
 42nd  110  Childs, David
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G2    +2h 05m 16s    --:-- 
 43rd  177  Bonet, Pedro
 Ford Escort RS1600
   ES   ??    +2h 06m 12s    --:-- 
 44th  83  Robbins, David
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +2h 07m 27s    --:-- 
 45th  78  Glad, Jan
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   G4    +2h 10m 22s    --:-- 
 46th  162  Rhodes, John
 Ford Escort
   GB   ??    +2h 15m 06s    --:-- 
 47th  65  Robinson, Jill
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G4    +2h 18m 25s    --:-- 
 48th  155  Parsons, John
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1    +2h 18m 57s    --:-- 
 49th  169  Pegoix, Jean-Luc
 Peugeot 504
   FR   ??    +2h 27m 48s    --:-- 
 50th  164  Blomberg, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   NO   G1    +2h 32m 17s    --:-- 
 51st  160  Burch, Paul
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1    +2h 34m 02s    --:-- 
 52nd  176  Wunsch, Tilo
 Honda Civic
   DE   G1    +2h 34m 24s    --:-- 
 53rd  87  Beeby, Richard
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 54th  161  Therond, Roland
 Simca Matra Bagheera
   FR   ??    +2h 46m 18s    --:-- 
 55th    Warkup, Geoff
 Lada 1200
   GB   ??    +2h 48m 43s    --:-- 
 56th  93  Ernst, Hubertus
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   DE   G2    +2h 53m 50s    --:-- 
 57th  127  Restellini, Dominique
 Peugeot 504
   FR   G2    +3h 01m 05s    --:-- 
 58th  166  Jarvis, Gordon
 Sunbeam Rapier
   GB   G2    +3h 01m 24s    --:-- 
 59th  158  Herrmann, Wilfried
 Lada 1500
   DE   G2    +3h 02m 30s    --:-- 
 60th  172  Heimburger, Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   ??    +3h 08m 34s    --:-- 
 61st  98  Winther, Jens
 BMW 320
   DK   G2    +3h 09m 43s    --:-- 
 62nd  175  Galle, Benoit
 Datsun
   BE   G2    +3h 14m 44s    --:-- 
 63rd  126  Darbyshire, Philip
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G1    +3h 24m 05s    --:-- 
 64th  171  Jensen, Falko
 Simca 1100
   DE   ??    +3h 34m 04s    --:-- 
 65th  163  Hartwich, Erwin
 Wartburg 353
   DD   ??    +3h 40m 47s    --:-- 
 66th  180  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat 124
   FR   G2    +4h 05m 14s    --:-- 
 67th  205  Hancock, Roger
 Ford Capri
   GB   ??    +4h 50m 55s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Blomqvist, Stig
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G4   SS35  retired
  transmission
 3  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS23  retired
  engine
 9  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4   SS29  retired
  driver ill
 10  Salonen, Timo
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS44  retired
  accident
 12  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G2   SS37  retired
  engine
 15  Verini, Maurizio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4   SS42  retired
  accident
 18  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G4   SS52  retired
  accident
 21  Cowan, Andrew
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G4   SS34  retired
  engine
 27  Asterhag, Leif
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   SS26  retired
  engine
 28  Taylor, John
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4   SS58  retired
  distributor
 29  Culcheth, Brian
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4   SS18  retired
  wheel studs
 30  Coleman, Billy
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IE   G4   SS3  retired
  engine
 33  Rockey, Nigel
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4   SS37  retired
  steering
 35  Drummond, Tony
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4   SS20  retired
  alternator
 36  Fowkes, Anthony
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4   SS12  retired
  flywheel
 38  Ragnotti, Jean
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2   SS34  retired
  driveshaft
 39  McRae, Jimmy
 Vauxhall Magnum
   GB   G1   SS48  retired
  clutch
 41  Hettema, Jan
 Ford Escort RS1800
   ZA   G4   SS8  retired
  differential
 42  Ryan, Patrick
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G1   SS57  retired
  overheating
 44  Sparrow, Will
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1   SS37  retired
  differential
 45  Hill, George
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G4   SS19  retired
  water pump
 46  Carlsson, Lars
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1   after SS19  retired
  road accident
 47  Eyre-Maunsell, Robin
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G4   SS12  retired
  valve
 48  Kaby, Terry
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G1   final TC  excluded
  OTL
 49  Borjesson, Ruben
 BMW 320
   SE   G1   SS4  retired
  gearbox
 51  Inurrieta, Enrique
 Ford Escort RS2000
   ES   G1   SS55  retired
  fire
 52  Waugh, Gavin
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1   SS1  retired
  engine
 56  Simpson, Geoff
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4   Leg 3  retired
  head gasket
 59  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2   SS65  retired
  driveshaft
 67  Wood, Charles
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1   Leg 1  retired
  engine
 73  Lord, Christopher
 Vauxhall Magnum
   GB   G2   SS5  retired
  electrics
 75  Jackson, Michael
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2   SS48  retired
  halfshaft
 77  Field, Chris
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1   SS44  retired
  oil pump
 85  Ward, Steve
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4     retired
  head gasket
 88  Melin, Kjell
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   G1   ca. SS20  retired
  brakes
 92  Garvik, Arne
 Honda Civic
   NO   G2     retired
  unknown
 94  Holgersen, Sigmund
 Honda Civic
   NO   G1     retired
  electrics
 95  Smith, Steve
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1   SS7 or SS8  retired
  engine
 106  van der Marel, Jan
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   NL   G4     retired
  engine
 109  Blomqvist, Gert
 DAF 66
   SE   G2     retired
  water pump
 130  Takehira, Motonobu
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   G2     retired
  road accident
 149  Haslegrave, James
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1     retired
  off road
   Didlick, Tony
 Skoda
   GB   G1     retired
  gearbox
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bjorn Waldegard
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 3 winner
   No starters
Group 2 winner
   Anders Kullang
Group 1 winner
   Malcolm Wilson
decoration