DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1976 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  6  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4    6h 02m 26s    --:-- 
 2nd  4  Blomqvist, Stig
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G4    +4m 37s    --:-- 
 3rd  32  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Ford Escort RS1800
   SE   G4    +5m 29s    --:-- 
 4th  7  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4    +6m 23s    --:-- 
 5th  8  Andersson, Ove
 Toyota Corolla
   SE   G4    +9m 17s    --:-- 
 6th  20  Coleman, Billy
 Ford Escort RS1800
   IE   G4    +9m 22s    --:-- 
 7th  19  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G4    +12m 47s    --:-- 
 8th  26  Dawson, Andy
 Datsun Violet
   GB   G4    +19m 41s    --:-- 
 9th  24  Culcheth, Brian
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4    +20m 28s    --:-- 
 10th  41  Danielsson, Bror
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1    +22m 02s    --:-- 
 11th  14  Bacchelli, Fulvio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +22m 12s    --:-- 
 12th  42  McRae, Jimmy
 Vauxhall Magnum
   GB   G1    +26m 37s    --:-- 
 13th  40  Eyre-Maunsell, Robin
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1    +32m 45s    --:-- 
 14th  53  Lee, Barry
 Datsun Violet
   GB   G4    +34m 57s    --:-- 
 15th  52  Lundgren, Jan-Erik
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1    +35m 47s    --:-- 
 16th  31  Haugland, John
 Skoda 130
   NO   G2    +41m 35s    --:-- 
 17th  84  Borjesson, Ruben
 BMW 320
   SE   G1    +45m 25s    --:-- 
 18th  115  Jackson, Michael
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +51m 14s    --:-- 
 19th  70  Lundstrom, Bengt
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G1    +52m 52s    --:-- 
 20th  93  Grainger, David
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +56m 15s    --:-- 
 23rd  87  Kaby, Terry
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G1    +57m 25s    --:-- 
 27th  37  Saaristo, Markku
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +1h 01m 47s    --:-- 
 28th  85  Robinson, Jill
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G2    +1h 08m 15s    --:-- 
 29th  118  Sveinsvoll, Terje
 Honda Civic
   NO   G1    +1h 18m 07s    --:-- 
 31st  83  Blasi, Gerd
 Opel Ascona
   AT   G2    +1h 22m 55s    --:-- 
 32nd  72  Karn, Wilhelm
 BMW 2002Tii
   DE   ??    +1h 27m 49s    --:-- 
 33rd  107  Niebergall, Horst
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +1h 29m 58s    --:-- 
 35th  146  Williamson, Jeff
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1    +1h 35m 23s    --:-- 
 57th  45  Perusse, Jean-Paul
 Saab 99EMS
   CA   G4    +2h 06m 19s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Makinen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4   SS5  retired
  accident damage
 3  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS52  retired
  differential
 5  Mikkola, Hannu
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G4   SS76  retired
  differential
 9  Lampinen, Simo
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4     retired
  accident
 10  Verini, Maurizio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4   Leg 2  retired
  gearbox
 11  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G4   Leg 1  retired
  rear axle
 12  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G4   SS16  retired
  oil cooler
 13  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G4   SS22  retired
  gearbox
 15  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4   SS13  retired
  valve spring
 16  Brookes, Russell
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4   SS23  retired
  head gasket
 17  Eklund, Per
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G4   Leg 2  retired
  gearbox
 21  Pond, Tony
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4   SS52  retired
  rear suspension
 22  Airikkala, Pentti
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4   SS73  excluded
  OTL
 23  Walfridsson, Per-Inge
 Lancia Stratos HF
   SE   G4   SS21  retired
  electrical
 25  Sclater, Chris
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G4   after SS51  retired
  engine
 27  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G4   Leg 1  retired
  engine
 28  Sparrow, Will
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4     retired
  rear suspension
 30  Ragnotti, Jean
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4     retired
  differential
 33  Drummond, Tony
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4   Leg 1  excluded
  OTL
 34  Faulkner, Paul
 Vauxhall Magnum Coupe
   GB   G4   SS25  retired
  clutch
 36  Fall, Tony
 Opel Kadett
   GB   G1   Leg 2  excluded
  OTL
 38  Ryan, Patrick
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G1   after SS31  retired
  mechanical
 39  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   after SS34  retired
  valve
 47  Smolej, Walter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G4     retired
  gearbox
 50  Rockey, Nigel
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G4   SS41  retired
  engine
 54  Wittman, Franz
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   AT   G2     retired
  unknown
 55  Buffum, John
 Ford Escort RS1800
   US   G4     retired
  clutch
 58  Jaroszewicz, Andrzej
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G4     retired
  accident
 60  Inurrieta, Enrique
 Ford Escort RS2000
   ES   G1   SS36  retired
  accident
 211  Stewart, Geoffrey
 Lada 1200
   GB   G1   Dunster Forest  retired
  front left stub axle
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 111  Ripley, Peter
 Datsun Violet
   GB   ?? 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Roger Clark
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 3 winner
   No Group 3
Group 2 winner
   John Haugland
Group 1 winner
   Bror Danielsson
decoration