DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1974 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Makinen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2    8h 02m 39s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Blomqvist, Stig
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2    +1m 40s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF HF
   IT   G4    +9m 16s    --:-- 
 4th  9  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Corolla
   SE   G2    +11m 15s    --:-- 
 5th  4  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Ascona
   DE   G2    +13m 13s    --:-- 
 6th  6  Walfridsson, Per-Inge
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2    +13m 30s    --:-- 
 7th  5  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +16m 27s    --:-- 
 8th  23  Coleman, Billy
 Ford Escort RS1600
   IE   G2    +17m 50s    --:-- 
 9th  20  Sclater, Chris
 Datsun Violet
   GB   G2    +19m 17s    --:-- 
 10th  11  Lampinen, Simo
 Lancia Beta
   FI   G2    +19m 18s    --:-- 
 11th  46  Rockey, Nigel
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +19m 41s    --:-- 
 12th  8  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   FI   G4    +23m 53s    --:-- 
 13th  17  Rainio, Tapio
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2    +25m 19s    --:-- 
 14th  16  Kinnunen, Leo
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   FI   G4    +27m 32s    --:-- 
 15th  13  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun Violet
   SE   G2    +28m 52s    --:-- 
 16th  32  Sparrow, Will
 Vauxhall Magnum Coupe
   GB   G1    +30m 35s    --:-- 
 17th  85  Hauck, Wolfgang
 Porsche
   DE   G4    +36m 12s    --:-- 
 18th  44  Rae, Jimmy
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +36m 48s    --:-- 
 19th  76  Bloxham, John
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G2    +36m 51s    --:-- 
 20th  34  Faulkner, Paul
 Datsun Violet
   GB   G2    +39m 23s    --:-- 
 23rd  70  Hill, George
 Vauxhall Magnum
   GB   G3        --:-- 
 24th  21  Paganelli, Alcide
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   IT   G4    +46m 25s    --:-- 
 29th  55  Taylor, John
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 45th  121  Sveinsvoll, Terje
 Honda Civic
   NO   G1        --:-- 
 951st  37  Moss-Carlsson, Pat
 Toyota Celica
   GB   G2    +1h 03m 17s    --:-- 
 952nd  108  Robinson, Jill
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +1h 24m 28s    --:-- 
 953rd  60  Oksala, Marketta
 Hillman Avenger
   FI   G1    +1h 37m 52s    --:-- 
 954th  56  Smith, Rosemary
 Opel Ascona
   IE   G2    +1h 47m 46s    --:-- 
 955th  124  Jensen, Trine
 Ford Escort
   NO   G1    +2h 22m 30s    --:-- 
 956th  119  Pegrum, Kathy
 Peugeot 504
   GB   G1    +3h 05m 33s    --:-- 
 999th  43  Eyre-Maunsell, Robin
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 999th  106  Lord, Christopher
 Vauxhall Viva Magnum
   GB   G3        --:-- 
 999th  45  McCartney, Ronnie
 Mazda RX3
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 999th  107  Thompson, Peter
 Vauxhall Firenza
   GB   G3        --:-- 
 999th  58  Grewer, Colin
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 999th  91  Demuth, Harald
 Toyota Celica
   DE   G1        --:-- 
 999th  97  Waugh, Gavin
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 999th  129  Hilliard, Peter
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 999th  140  Burch, Paul
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 999th  175  Brunskill, Tony
 Mazda RX3
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 999th  57  Haugland, John
 Skoda 120
   NO   G2        --:-- 
 999th  74  Ryan, Patrick
 Morris Marina
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 999th  102  Grierson, Murray
 Ford Escort TwinCam
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 999th  132  Freeborough, Bob
 Morris Mini
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 7  Eklund, Per
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2     retired
  differential
 10  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2   SS16  retired
  wheel studs
 12  Fall, Tony
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G2   SS3  retired
  axle damage
 14  Andersson, Ove
 Toyota Corolla
   SE   G2   SS45  retired
  stub axle
 15  Alen, Markku
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2   Leg 1  retired
  water pump
 18  Carlsson, Lars
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2   Leg 1  retired
  gearbox
 19  Ballestrieri, Amilcare
 Lancia Beta
   IT   G4   SS10  retired
  engine
 22  Culcheth, Brian
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G2   SS10  retired
  accident
 24  Airikkala, Pentti
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2   SS48  retired
  engine
 25  Curley, Cahal
 Datsun 240Z
   GB   G4   SS23  retired
  accident
 26  Boyd, Adrian
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2   SS45  retired
  accident
 27  Pond, Tony
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G2   Leg 1  retired
  head gasket
 28  Malkin, Colin
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G2   SS60  retired
  accident
 29  Carlsson, Morgan
 Volvo 142S
   SE   G2   SS78  retired
  water pump
 30  Cowan, Andrew
 Vauxhall Magnum
   GB   G3   SS5  retired
  engine
 31  Fowkes, Anthony
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2     retired
  mechanical
 38  Brookes, Russell
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1     retired
  gearbox
 39  Saaristo, Markku
 Skoda 120
   FI   G2   after SS61  retired
  transmission
 40  Enomaa, Heikki
 BMW 2002
   FI   G2   SS33  retired
  transmission
 42  Heggie, Donald
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2   SS34  retired
  gearbox
 47  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   SE   G4   SS60  retired
  accident
 49  Dawson, Andy
 Morris Marina
   GB   G2   SS61  retired
  accident
 50  Thompson, David
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2   Leg 1  retired
  engine
 51  Taylor, Bill
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2   after SS16  retired
  electrical
 53  Videan, Kevin
 Datsun 260Z
   GB   G4   SS5  retired
  ignition
 59  Simek, Karel
 Skoda 120
   CS   G2   SS22  retired
  transmission
 63  Gierowski, Marek
 Porsche 911
   PL   G4     retired
  unknown
 64  Beynon, Christopher
 Porsche
   GB   G4     retired
  lost oil
 68  Williams, Barrie
 Fiat 128
   GB   G1   SS9  retired
  accident
 73  Dale, Pip
 Vauxhall Firenza
   GB   G3   Leg 1  retired
  differential
 75  Schewe, Heinz-Walter
 Porsche
   DE   G4     retired
  road accident
 79  Vandervell, Colin
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2     retired
  SS16
 90  Hardcastle, David
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G1     excluded
  OTL
 94  Wilson, Ian
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G1     retired
  electrics
 101  Beever, George
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2   SS24  excluded
  used pace notes
 110  Jago, John
 Ford Escort TwinCam
   GB   G2   Leg 1  excluded
  OTL
 117  Cooper, Philip
 Morris Marina
   GB   G2     retired
  gearbox
 122  Lawson, Sandy
 DAF 55
   GB   G2   after last SS  retired
  suspension
 136  Bertorelli, Leo
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   GB   G1   SS76  retired
  engine
 143  Ford, Benson Jr
 Ford Escort RS2000
   US   G2     excluded
  OTL
 166  Dooley, Jon
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   GB   G1   SS61  retired
  gearbox
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 33  Aaby, Erik
 Opel Ascona
   NO   G2 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Timo Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 4 winner
   Sandro Munari
Group 1 winner
   Will Sparrow
Note
For some finishers the position in overall classification or total time is not known.
decoration