DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1973 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  13  Makinen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2    6h 47m 08s    --:-- 
 2nd  1  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +5m 15s    --:-- 
 3rd  18  Alen, Markku
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2    +8m 18s    --:-- 
 4th  31  Walfridsson, Per-Inge
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2    +14m 05s    --:-- 
 5th  8  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Renault-Alpine A110 1800
   FR   G4    +16m 00s    --:-- 
 6th  21  Blomqvist, Gunnar
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2    +18m 36s    --:-- 
 7th  4  Waldegard, Bjorn
 BMW 2002
   SE   G2    +19m 06s    --:-- 
 8th  29  Carlsson, Lars
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2    +22m 11s    --:-- 
 9th  37  Fowkes, Anthony
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +22m 38s    --:-- 
 10th  19  Barbasio, Sergio
 Fiat 124 Abarth
   IT   G2    +23m 06s    --:-- 
 11th  51  Aaby, Erik
 Opel Ascona
   NO   G2    +23m 42s    --:-- 
 12th  9  Andersson, Ove
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2    +24m 09s    --:-- 
 13th  46  Gallacher, Drew
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +25m 29s    --:-- 
 14th  5  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 240Z
   SE   G4    +27m 28s    --:-- 
 15th  11  Warmbold, Achim
 BMW 2002
   DE   G2    +28m 50s    --:-- 
 16th  30  Danielsson, Bror
 BMW 2002
   SE   G1    +32m 22s    --:-- 
 17th  45  Malkin, Colin
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G2    +33m 14s    --:-- 
 18th  44  Heggie, Donald
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +38m 02s    --:-- 
 19th  28  Verini, Maurizio
 Fiat 124 Abarth
   IT   G2    +38m 54s    --:-- 
 20th  54  Coleman, Billy
 Ford Escort RS1600
   IE   G2    +45m 05s    --:-- 
 21st  71  Videan, Kevin
 Datsun 240Z
   GB   G4    +45m 47s    --:-- 
 22nd  52  Morley, Harold
 Porsche
   GB   G1    +46m 22s    --:-- 
 23rd  58  Thompson, David
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +49m 27s    --:-- 
 24th  60  Dawson, Andy
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1    +50m 54s    --:-- 
 25th  117  Jackson, Michael
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +50m 59s    --:-- 
 26th  83  Howard, Steve
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +52m 29s    --:-- 
 27th  75  Bloxham, John
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1    +53m 25s    --:-- 
 28th  61  Bean, Robert
 Ford Escort Mexico
   GB   G1    +53m 34s    --:-- 
 29th  84  Dale, Pip
 Vauxhall Firenza
   GB   G3    +54m 54s    --:-- 
 30th  121  Huxley, Edward
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +56m 54s    --:-- 
 31st  67  Pierson, Frank
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 32nd  35  Heinonen, Eeva
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2    +1h 01m 50s    --:-- 
 36th  62  Smith, Rosemary
 Ford Escort RS1600
   IE   G2    +1h 07m 15s    --:-- 
 37th  27  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun Sunny
   KE   G2    +1h 08m 06s    --:-- 
 997th  59  Luijbregts, Wim
 DAF 66
   NL   G1        --:-- 
 998th  110  Lawson, Sandy
 DAF 55
   GB   G1    +2h 02m 10s    --:-- 
 999th  114  Jensen, Trine
 Ford Escort Mexico
   NO   G1    +2h 08m 16s    --:-- 
 1001st  220  Evans, Brian
 Porsche
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1002nd  218  Henderson, Fred
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1003rd  205  Dale, Mike
 Ford Capri
   GB   G3        --:-- 
 1004th  240  Rhodes, John
 Ford Escort Mexico
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1006th  211  Beeby, Richard
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1007th  213  King, Frederick
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1008th  221  Callow, Peter
 Ford Escort TwinCam
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1009th  216  Rowland, Richard
 Skoda 110
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1010th  208  McKean, Ian
 Saab 96 V4
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1011th  201  Dowen, Robert
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1012th  232  Jackson, Alex
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1013th  224  Yeomans, John
 Vauxhall Firenza
   GB   G3        --:-- 
 1014th  222  Stangle, Jon
 Datsun 240Z
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1015th  228  Beadle, John
 Ford Escort Mexico
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1016th  231  Holbrow, Andrew
 Simca Rallye
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1017th  226  Smith, Derek
 Morris Mini
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1018th  235  Chaplin, John
 Ford Escort TwinCam
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1019th  217  Parker, Graham
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1020th  209  Havers, Bill
 Ford Escort Mexico
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1021st  237  Rhodes, Paul
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1022nd  214  Lapsley, Howard
 Wartburg 353
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 1023rd  203  Cross, Raymond
 Ford Escort TwinCam
   GB   G2        --:-- 
 1024th  239  Gibb, Keith
 Morris Mini
   GB   G1        --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Blomqvist, Stig
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2   SS21 or SS22  retired
  accident
 3  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Renault-Alpine A110
   FR   G4   SS7  retired
  distributor
 6  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2   SS6  retired
  accident
 7  Eklund, Per
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2     retired
  suspension
 10  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   Leg 1  retired
  engine valve
 12  Eriksson, Ove
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2   Leg 1  retired
  engine
 14  Lampinen, Simo
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2     retired
  engine
 15  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2   Leg 1  retired
  accident
 16  Ballestrieri, Amilcare
 Lancia Fulvia
   IT   G2     retired
  accident
 17  Fall, Tony
 Datsun 240Z
   GB   G4   SS21 or SS22  retired
  accident
 20  Cowan, Andrew
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2   Leg 2  retired
  halfshaft
 22  Sclater, Chris
 Datsun 240Z
   GB   G4   SS29  retired
  accident
 24  Rainio, Tapio
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2     retired
  exhaust
 25  Boyd, Adrian
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2     retired
  unknown
 26  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Ascona
   DE   G2     retired
  oil pump
 33  Preston Jr, Vic
 Ford Escort RS1600
   KE   G2     retired
  unknown
 36  Greder, Henri
 Opel Commodore
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 39  Beaumont, Marie-Claude
 Opel Commodore
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 41  Lee, Barry
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2   SS44  retired
  accident
 43  Sparrow, Will
 Vauxhall Firenza
   GB   G1     retired
  engine
 47  Moss-Carlsson, Pat
 Renault-Alpine A110
   GB   G4     retired
  accident
 48  Brookes, Russell
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2   SS6  retired
  accident
 49  Faulkner, Paul
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2     retired
  accident
 50  Clarke, Peter
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2     retired
  unknown
 53  Odendaal, Lourens Badenhorst
 Ford Escort RS1600
   ZA   G2     retired
  driveshaft
 57  Eyre-Maunsell, Robin
 Hillman Imp
   GB   G1     retired
  accident
 94  Vandervell, Colin
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2   SS13 or SS14  retired
  halfshaft
 120  Gierowski, Marek
 Porsche Carrera RS
   PL   G1     retired
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Timo Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 4 winner
   Jean-Pierre Nicolas
Group 1 winner
   Bror Danielsson
Note
For some finishers the position in overall classification or total time is not known.
Note
Finishers 1001-1024 are Clubman's Trophy competitors who took part from SS38 till the end. They do not have comparable overall time and are listed for reference purposes only.
decoration