DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
    Ivory Coast 1978
    Ivory Coast 1979
    Ivory Coast 1980
    Ivory Coast 1981
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Ivory Coast 1982
    Ivory Coast 1983
    Ivory Coast 1984
    Ivory Coast 1985
    Ivory Coast 1986
    Ivory Coast 1987
    Ivory Coast 1988
    Ivory Coast 1989
    Ivory Coast 1990
    Ivory Coast 1991
    Ivory Coast 1992
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Ivory Coast > Ivory Coast 1981 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun Violet
   FI   G4    52h 37m    --:-- 
 2nd  1  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4    +1h 12m    --:-- 
 3rd  6  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun Violet
   KE   G4    +1h 25m    --:-- 
 4th  8  Mitri, Michel
 Datsun 160J
   FR   G2    +2h 32m    --:-- 
 5th  2  Frequelin, Guy
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4    +3h 18m    --:-- 
 6th  5  Ambrosino, Alain
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4    +3h 19m    --:-- 
 7th  9  Assef, Samir
 Toyota Celica
   CI   G4    +6h 43m    --:-- 
 8th  14  Durieu, Jacques
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   CI   G4    +14h 56m    --:-- 
 9th  7  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +22h 15m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 3  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   TC13  retired
  engine
 10  Moreau, Pierre-Louis
 Datsun 160J
   FR   G2   TC42  retired
  broken spring
 12  Hoepfner, Marianne
 Porsche 924GTS
   FR   G4   TC6  retired
  distributor
 15  Taylor, John
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2   TC0  retired
  transmission
 16  Neyret, Robert
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4   TC9  retired
  engine
 18  Choteau, Adolphe
 Audi quattro
   CI   G4   TC34  retired
  fuel starvation
 20  Chauche, Francois
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2   TC3  retired
  engine
 23  Laurent, Claude
 Peugeot 505 Diesel Turbo
   FR   G2   TC41  retired
  turbine oil leak
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Timo Salonen
Winning manufacturer
   Datsun
Group 3 winner
   No starters
Group 2 winner
   Michel Mitri
Group 1 winner
   No finishers
decoration