DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
    Ivory Coast 1978
    Ivory Coast 1979
    Ivory Coast 1980
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Ivory Coast 1981
    Ivory Coast 1982
    Ivory Coast 1983
    Ivory Coast 1984
    Ivory Coast 1985
    Ivory Coast 1986
    Ivory Coast 1987
    Ivory Coast 1988
    Ivory Coast 1989
    Ivory Coast 1990
    Ivory Coast 1991
    Ivory Coast 1992
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Ivory Coast > Ivory Coast 1980 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  8  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   SE   G2    60h 07m    --:-- 
 2nd  15  Recalde, Jorge
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   AR   G2    +1h 11m    --:-- 
 3rd  12  Ambrosino, Alain
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4    +2h 41m    --:-- 
 4th  9  Assef, Samir
 Toyota Celica
   CI   G4    +3h 02m    --:-- 
 5th  6  Preston Jr, Vic
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   KE   G2    +3h 07m    --:-- 
 6th  2  Munari, Sandro
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +3h 40m    --:-- 
 7th  10  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4    +5h 19m    --:-- 
 8th  11  Lefebvre, Jean-Claude
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4    +5h 49m    --:-- 
 9th  18  Vincens, Jean-Francois
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   CI   G2    +10h 23m    --:-- 
 10th  50  Saad, Naguib
 Datsun 160J
   CI   G2    +12h 10m    --:-- 
 11th  5  Moreau, Pierre-Louis
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4    +15h 15m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Andersson, Ove
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   TC37  retired
  flywheel
 3  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2   TC45  retired
  accident
 4  Mikkola, Hannu
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   FI   G2   TC41  withdrew
  mechanical
 7  Cowan, Andrew
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   GB   G2   TC17  retired
  accident
 14  Makinen, Timo
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4   TC37  retired
  engine
 16  Mitri, Michel
 Datsun 160J
   FR   G2   TC37  retired
  gearbox
 17  Kirkland, Mike
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2   TC18  retired
  electrics
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bjorn Waldegard
Winning manufacturer
   Mercedes-Benz
Group 4 winner
   Alain Ambrosino
Group 3 winner
   No group 3
Group 1 winner
   No finishers
decoration