DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
    China 1999
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > China > China 1999 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Auriol, Didier
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   FR   A8    3h 38m 36,6s    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Burns, Richard
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   GB   A8    +55,8s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   ES   A8    +2m 19,4s    --:-- 
 4th  6  Kankkunen, Juha
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   FI   A8    +5m 18,1s    --:-- 
 5th  9  Rovanpera, Harri
 Seat Cordoba WRC Evo2
   FI   A8    +9m 15,4s    --:-- 
 6th  11  Isik, Volkan
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   TU   A8    +16m 05,7s    0:20 
 7th  21  Arai, Toshihiro
 Subaru Impreza WRX
   JP   N4    +19m 55,9s    --:-- 
 8th  15  Trelles, Gustavo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   UY   N4    +27m 57,0s    --:-- 
 9th  22  Taguchi, Katsuhiko
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   JP   N4    +31m 10,2s    --:-- 
 10th  26  McRae, Alister
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car Evo2
   GB   A7    +33m 15,1s    --:-- 
 11th  24  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car Evo2
   SE   A7    +34m 19,5s    --:-- 
 12th  19  Guest, Michael
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   N4    +45m 23,3s    0:30 
 13th  32  Chan, Chi Wah
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   CN   N4    +49m 23,4s    --:-- 
 14th  28  Mazlan, Saladin
 Proton Wira 4WD
   MY   N4    +51m 02,8s    --:-- 
 15th  29  Kahlfuss, Michael
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   DE   N4    +1h 07m 42,1s    --:-- 
 16th  33  Wong, Yau Kwan
 Subaru Impreza 555
   HK   N4    +1h 08m 08,9s    --:-- 
 17th  42  Yao, Jindong
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   CN   N4    +1h 29m 03,7s    --:-- 
 18th  41  Huang, Qingguo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   CN   N4    +1h 30m 18,7s    --:-- 
 19th  50  Wen, Fan
 Peugeot 106
   CN   N2    +1h 41m 09,4s    --:-- 
 20th  37  Chan, Yu Ping
 Subaru Impreza 555
   HK   N4    +1h 54m 55,0s    --:-- 
 21st  58  Xue, Lei
 Peugeot 106
   CN   N2    +2h 06m 43,4s    --:-- 
 22nd  56  Yan, Zhongmin
 Peugeot 106
   CN   N2    +2h 07m 35,9s    --:-- 
 23rd  66  Wang, Da Peng
 Peugeot 106
   CN   N2    +2h 09m 44,8s    --:-- 
 24th  62  Tang, Guangren
 Peugeot 106
   CN   N2    +2h 25m 10,3s    --:-- 
 25th  61  Shaw, Sabrina
 Peugeot 106
   GB   N2    +2h 54m 43,0s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   FI   A8   SS16  retired
  suspension
 2  Loix, Freddy
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   BE   A8   SS7  retired
  off road
 7  McRae, Colin
 Ford Focus WRC
   GB   A8   SS1  retired
  suspension
 8  Radstrom, Thomas
 Ford Focus WRC
   SE   A8   SS1  retired
  suspension
 10  Liatti, Piero
 Seat Cordoba WRC Evo2
   IT   A8   SS8  retired
  water in engine
 12  Bakhashab, Abdullah
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   SA   A8   SS10  retired
  suspension
 13  Puras, Jesus
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   ES   A8   SS5  retired
  electrics
 16  al-Wahaibi, Hamed
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   OM   N4   SS21  retired
  mechanical
 17  Kataoka, Yoshihiro
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   JP   A8   SS7  retired
  engine
 18  Kamada, Takuma
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   JP   A8   SS4  retired
  off road
 23  Konishi, Shigeyuki
 Subaru Impreza 555
   JP   N4   SS9  retired
  mechanical
 25  Tajima, Nobuhiro
 Suzuki Baleno Kit Car
   JP   A7   SS4  retired
  accident
 27  Ferreyros, Ramon
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   PE   N4   SS3  retired
  unknown
 30  Nutahara, Fumio
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   JP   N4   SS17  retired
  unknown
 34  Font, Ferran
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V
   AD   A7   SS4  retired
  road accident
 51  Higgins, David
 FAW-Volkswagen Jetta
   GB   N2   SS8  retired
  steering
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 14  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   NZ   A8 
 20  Baita, Ettore
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   IT   N4 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Didier Auriol
Winning manufacturer
   Toyota
Group N winner
   Toshi Arai
Production Cup winner
   Toshi Arai
2l Cup winner
   Hyundai (A. McRae)
decoration