DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
    Rally Australia 1989
    Rally Australia 1990
    Rally Australia 1991
    Rally Australia 1992
    Rally Australia 1993
    Rally Australia 1995
    Rally Australia 1996
    Rally Australia 1997
    Rally Australia 1998
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final Results
      Championship points
    Rally Australia 1999
    Rally Australia 2000
    Rally Australia 2001
    Rally Australia 2002
    Rally Australia 2003
    Rally Australia 2004
    Rally Australia 2005
    Rally Australia 2006
    Rally Australia 2009
    Rally Australia 2011
    Rally Australia 2013
    Rally Australia 2014
    Rally Australia 2015
    Rally Australia 2016
    Rally Australia 2017
    Rally Australia 2018
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Australia > Rally Australia 1998 > Final Results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   FI   A8    3h 52m 48,7s    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   ES   A8    +16,5s    --:-- 
 3rd  6  Auriol, Didier
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   FR   A8    +25,0s    --:-- 
 4th  3  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   GB   A8    +31,6s    --:-- 
 5th  7  Kankkunen, Juha
 Ford Escort WRC
   FI   A8    +56,1s    --:-- 
 6th  11  Loix, Freddy
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   BE   A8    +3m 54,2s    --:-- 
 7th  8  Thiry, Bruno
 Ford Escort WRC
   BE   A8    +4m 14,9s    --:-- 
 8th  13  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru Impreza 555
   NZ   A8    +6m 41,5s    --:-- 
 9th  14  Lindholm, Sebastian
 Ford Escort WRC
   FI   A8    +10m 01,4s    --:-- 
 10th  15  Ordynski, Ed
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AU   A8    +11m 26,6s    --:-- 
 11th  9  Rovanpera, Harri
 Seat Cordoba WRC
   FI   A8    +12m 04,4s    --:-- 
 12th  12  Bates, Neal
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   AU   A8    +12m 56,8s    --:-- 
 13th  16  Fujimoto, Yoshio
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   JP   A8    +13m 21,1s    --:-- 
 14th  32  Kataoka, Yoshihiro
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   JP   A8    +13m 40,3s    --:-- 
 15th  29  Guest, Michael
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   N4    +18m 20,3s    --:-- 
 16th  28  Trelles, Gustavo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   UY   N4    +18m 51,8s    --:-- 
 17th  20  McRae, Alister
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   GB   A7    +21m 13,6s    --:-- 
 18th  35  Recalde, Jorge
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   AR   N4    +23m 44,1s    --:-- 
 19th  18  Bakhashab, Abdullah
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   SA   A8    +23m 50,2s    --:-- 
 20th  25  Evans, Gwyndaf
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V Evo2
   GB   A7    +24m 11,3s    --:-- 
 21st  30  Stohl, Manfred
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AT   N4    +24m 22,2s    --:-- 
 22nd  19  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car Evo2
   SE   A7    +26m 32,1s    --:-- 
 23rd  44  Nishio, Yujiro
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +28m 40,2s    --:-- 
 24th  36  Kamioka, Masao
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +29m 04,8s    --:-- 
 25th  40  Crocker, Cody
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   N4    +29m 13,4s    --:-- 
 26th  54  Meekings, Ross
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   NZ   N4    +29m 16,6s    --:-- 
 27th  23  Tajima, Nobuhiro
 Suzuki Baleno Kit Car
   JP   A7    +29m 24,1s    --:-- 
 28th  33  Miyoshi, Hideaki
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +30m 37,1s    --:-- 
 29th  26  Avci, Nejat
 Renault Megane
   TU   A7    +37m 29,9s    --:-- 
 30th  48  Herridge, Dean
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
   AU   A7    +37m 36,2s    --:-- 
 31st  49  Mackenzie, Ross
 Daihatsu Charade GTI
   AU   A6    +38m 43,7s    --:-- 
 32nd  43  Cremen, Ron
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   AU   N4    +41m 56,8s    --:-- 
 33rd  17  Isik, Volkan
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   TU   A8    +42m 29,6s    --:-- 
 34th  50  Thompson, Michael
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   N4    +45m 54,1s    --:-- 
 35th  65  Awazuhara, Yutaka
 Suzuki Baleno Kit Car
   JP   A7    +51m 37,0s    --:-- 
 36th  61  Takakuwa, Haruo
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +1h 00m 41,0s    --:-- 
 37th  56  Dines, Jacquiline
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AU   A8    +1h 01m 07,3s    --:-- 
 38th  70  Lockhart, Ross
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AU   A8    +1h 04m 13,0s    --:-- 
 39th  60  Nutter, David
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   N4    +1h 06m 23,0s    --:-- 
 40th  68  Hedgeland, Keith
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   A8    +1h 09m 49,0s    --:-- 
 41st  75  Grigsby, Ben
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   N4    +1h 10m 03,0s    --:-- 
 42nd  79  Funaki, Ryo
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +1h 12m 43,0s    --:-- 
 43rd  69  Watkins, Roman
 Toyota Corolla
   AU   N3    +1h 14m 10,1s    --:-- 
 44th  77  Phillips, Bevan
 Hyundai Accent
   AU   N2    +1h 15m 25,1s    --:-- 
 45th  66  Morgan, Gavin
 Subaru Legacy RS
   AU   N4    +1h 17m 42,0s    --:-- 
 46th  74  Collins, Denise
 Honda Civic
   AU   N2    +1h 21m 31,0s    --:-- 
 47th  82  Hayes, William
 Hyundai Lantra
   AU   A6    +1h 25m 25,0s    --:-- 
 48th  73  Butcher, Mark
 Nissan Pulsar GTI-R
   AU   A8    +1h 26m 15,0s    --:-- 
 49th  90  Kendall, David
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   N4    +1h 36m 10,0s    --:-- 
 50th  87  Scott, Dale
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   N3    +1h 41m 41,0s    --:-- 
 51st  72  Dunn, Robert
 Mazda
   AU   A7    +1h 44m 47,2s    --:-- 
 52nd  88  Kinnear, Shane
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   AU   N1    +1h 48m 46,6s    --:-- 
 53rd  92  Marciano, Shane
 Subaru Legacy RS
   AU   A8    +1h 51m 54,1s    --:-- 
 54th  80  Britton, Robert
 Hyundai Lantra
   GB   A7    +2h 02m 33,7s    --:-- 
 55th  94  Kyles, Adam
 Daihatsu Charade
   AU   N2    +2h 08m 06,3s    --:-- 
 56th  78  Whyatt, Robert
 Toyota Corolla
   AU   N3    +2h 27m 26,0s    --:-- 
 57th  91  Clarke, Scott
 Daihatsu Charade
   AU   A5    +2h 30m 48,8s    --:-- 
 58th  93  Percival-Moore, Kirsty
 Daihatsu Charade
   AU   A6    +2h 54m 38,0s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Burns, Richard
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   GB   A8   SS23  retired
  accident
 4  Liatti, Piero
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   IT   A8   SS5  retired
  accident
 10  Duez, Marc
 Seat Cordoba WRC
   BE   A8   SS10  retired
  accident
 21  Gardemeister, Toni
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V Evo2
   FI   A7   SS8  retired
  transmission
 22  Bell, Wayne
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car Evo2
   AU   A7   SS17  retired
  steering
 24  Rosenberger, Kristopher
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   AT   A7   SS23  retired
  electrics
 27  Canellas, Salvador
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V Evo2
   ES   A7   SS16  retired
  accident
 31  Richelmi, Jean-Pierre
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   MC   N4   SS16  retired
  accident
 34  al-Wahaibi, Hamed
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   OM   N4   SS16  retired
  tyre
 37  Mendez, Gabriel
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   UY   N4   SS7  retired
  mechanical
 38  Challis, Tolley
 Subaru Impreza
   AU   N4     retired
  unknown
 39  Taguchi, Katsuhiko
 Proton Wira 4WD
   JP   N4   SS17  retired
  accident
 41  West, David
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AU   N4   SS4  retired
  turbo
 42  Arai, Toshihiro
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4     retired
  unknown
 45  Dunlop, Dennis
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   AU   A8     retired
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Tommi Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Mitsubishi
Group N winner
   Michael Guest
Production Cup winner
   Michael Guest
Teams' Cup winner
   Gazprom (S. Lindholm)
2l Cup winner
   Volkswagen (A. McRae)
decoration