DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
    Rally Australia 1989
    Rally Australia 1990
    Rally Australia 1991
    Rally Australia 1992
    Rally Australia 1993
    Rally Australia 1995
    Rally Australia 1996
    Rally Australia 1997
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final Results
      Championship points
    Rally Australia 1998
    Rally Australia 1999
    Rally Australia 2000
    Rally Australia 2001
    Rally Australia 2002
    Rally Australia 2003
    Rally Australia 2004
    Rally Australia 2005
    Rally Australia 2006
    Rally Australia 2009
    Rally Australia 2011
    Rally Australia 2013
    Rally Australia 2014
    Rally Australia 2015
    Rally Australia 2016
    Rally Australia 2017
    Rally Australia 2018
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Australia > Rally Australia 1997 > Entry list
Entry list
decoration
 Note: These are leading entries only!
 Nr  Crew    Nat    Car/Entrant    Gr
 1   Makinen, Tommi
  Harjanne, Seppo
    FI
    FI
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
    Team Mitsubishi Ralliart
    A8
 2   Burns, Richard
  Reid, Robert
    GB
    GB
    Mitsubishi Carisma GT
    Team Mitsubishi Ralliart
    A8
 3   McRae, Colin
  Grist, Nicky
    GB
    GB
    Subaru Impreza WRC97
    555 Subaru World Rally Team
    A8
 4   Eriksson, Kenneth
  Parmander, Staffan
    SE
    SE
    Subaru Impreza WRC97
    555 Subaru World Rally Team
    A8
 5   Sainz, Carlos
  Moya, Luis
    ES
    ES
    Ford Escort WRC
    Ford Motor Co Ltd
    A8
 6   Kankkunen, Juha
  Repo, Juha
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort WRC
    Ford Motor Co Ltd
    A8
 7   Auriol, Didier
  Giraudet, Denis
    FR
    FR
    Toyota Corolla WRC
    Toyota Castrol Team
    A8
 8   Bates, Neal
  Taylor, Coral
    AU
    AU
    Toyota Corolla WRC
    Toyota Castrol Team
    A8
 9   Loix, Freddy
  Smeets, Sven
    BE
    BE
    Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
    Marlboro Toyota Castrol Team
    A8
 10   Bourne, Peter
  Vincent, Graig
    NZ
    NZ
    Subaru Impreza 555
    Peter Bourne
    A8
 11   Ordynski, Ed
  Stacey, Mark
    AU
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Team Winfield Mitsubishi Ralliart
    A8
 12   Fujimoto, Yoshio
  Hertz, Arne
    JP
    SE
    Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
    Tein Sport
    A8
 13   Shinozuka, Kenjiro
  Gocentas, Fred
    JP
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Team Mitsubishi Ralliart
    A8
 14   Sufan, Raul
  Christie, Martin
    AR
    AR
    Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
    H.F. Grifone
    A8
 15   Sibera, Pavel
  Gross, Petr
    CZ
    CZ
    Skoda Felicia Kit-Car
    Skoda Motorsport
    A6
 16   Rovanpera, Harri
  Silander, Voitto
    FI
    FI
    Seat Ibiza GTi 16V
    Seat Sport
    A7
 17   McRae, Alister
  Senior, David
    GB
    GB
    Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
    S.B.G. Sport
    A7
 18   Bell, Wayne
  Stewart, Iain
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
    Hyundai Rally Sport
    A7
 19   Gomez Marco, Oriol
  Marti Moreno, Marc
    ES
    ES
    Seat Ibiza GTi 16V
    Seat Sport
    A7
 20   Triner, Emil
  Hulka, Milos
    CZ
    CZ
    Skoda Felicia Kit-Car
    Skoda Motorsport
    A6
 21   Tajima, Nobuhiro
  Parker, Claire
    JP
    AU
    Suzuki Baleno Kit Car
    Suzuki Sport Japan
    A7
 22   Singh, Karamjit
  Oh, Allen
    MY
    MY
    Proton Wira 4WD
    Petronas EON Racing Team
    N4
 23   Guest, Michael
  Green, David
    AU
    AU
    Subaru Impreza
    Les Walkden Racing
    N4
 24   Kataoka, Yoshihiro
  Hayashi, Satoshi
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Team Advan-PIAA Ralliart
    N4
 25   Konishi, Shigeyuki
  Sircombe, Tony
    JP
    NZ
    Subaru Impreza
    Tein Sport Junior Team
    N4
 26   Graham, Greg
  MacNeall, Glenn
    NZ
    AU
    Subaru Impreza
    Subaru Australia
    N4
 27   Climent, Luis
  Romani, Alex
    ES
    ES
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Luis Climent
    N4
 28   Miyoshi, Hideaki
  Nakahara, Yoshimasa
    JP
    JP
    Subaru Impreza
    Subaru Rally Team Japan
    N4
 29   Challis, Tolley
  Vanderbyl, Steve
    AU
    AU
    Proton Wira 4WD
    Petronas EON Racing Team
    A8
 31   Jones, Reece
  Evans, Eurig
    NZ
    GB
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Reece Jones
    N4
 32   Taguchi, Katsuhiko
  Pickering, Roland
    JP
    MY
    Proton Wira 4WD
    Petronas EON Racing Team
    N4
 33   West, David
  Best, Tony
    AU
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
    David West
    N4
 34   Arai, Toshihiro
  Oms, Sergi
    JP
    ES
    Subaru Impreza
    Subaru Rally Team Japan
    N4
 36   Meekings, Ross
  Glen, Alan
    NZ
    NZ
    Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
    Ross Meekings
    A8
 37   Herridge, Robert
  Randell, Chris
    AU
    AU
    Subaru Impreza
    Robert Herridge
    N4
 38   Nicoli, Robert
  Carlton, Jim
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
    Hyundai Rally Sport
    A7
 39   Koizumi, Hideaki
  Yasuno, Toshihiko
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Hideaki Koizumi
    N4
 40   Herridge, Dean
  Drake, Lyndall
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
    Team Herridge Hyundai
    A7
 41   Akaba, Masayuki
  Akaba, Takako
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Masayuki Akaba
    N4
 42   Mackenzie, Ross
  Brandon, Tony
    AU
    AU
    Daihatsu Charade GTI
    Team Daihatsu Australia
    A6
 44   Thompson, Michael
  Klebba, Gordon
    AU
    AU
    Subaru Impreza 555
    Michael Thompson
    N4
 45   Kobayashi, Wakujiro
  Takahashi, Daisuke
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
    Wakujiro Kobayashi
    N4
 46   Toba, Toshinoru
  Funaki, Ryo
    JP
    JP
    Subaru Impreza 555
    Toshinoru Toba
    N4
 47   Flood, Tony
  Iriks, Leo
    AU
    AU
    Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
    Tony Flood
    A8
 48   Tam, Pak Wing
  McShane, Dave
    CN
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
    Pak Wing Tam
    N4
 49   Tighe, Dean
  Corkeron, Dominic
    AU
    AU
    Subaru Impreza 555
    Dean Tighe
    N4
 50   Lintott, Martin
  Jackson, Tony
    AU
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
    Martin Lintott
    N4
 51   Lingford, Simon
  Wilkins, Grant
    AU
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
    Simon Lingford
    N4
 52   Walker, Graham
  Sinclair, David
    GB
    AU
    Subaru Impreza 555
    Graham Walker
    N4
 53   Iwashita, Toshikatsu
  Tamaguchi, Noriko
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Toshikatsu Iwashita
    N4
 54   Sosa, Daryl
  Hamersley, Stirling
    AU
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
    Daryl Sosa
    A8
 56   Evans, Simon
  White, Zara
    AU
    AU
    Toyota Corolla
    Simon Evans
    A7
 57   Higgins, David
  Chudleigh, Trevor
    GB
    AU
    Rover Mini Cooper
    David Higgins
    A5
 58   Bates, Richard
  Brittan, Jennifer
    AU
    AU
    Daihatsu Charade GTI
    Team Daihatsu Australia
    A6
 59   Dines, Jacquiline
  Plenderleith, Stella
    AU
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Jacquiline Dines
    A8
 60   Kuraoka, Toshimitsu
  Hawiley, Michael
    JP
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
    Toshimitsu Kuraoka
    N4
 61   Dullard, Joel
  Della Maddalena, Elio
    AU
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
    Joel Dullard
    N4
 62   Sugimoto, Tatsuya
  Jordan, Duncan
    JP
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
    Tatsuya Sugimoto
    N4
 63   Singh, Hari
  Mann, Gurinder Singh
    ID
    ID
    Suzuki Swift GTI
    Hari Singh
    N1
 64   Harris, Kim
  Francis, Karl
    AU
    AU
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
    Kim Harris
    N4
 65   Narita, Kikuo
  Hirayama, Ryokichi
    JP
    JP
    Toyota Corolla
    Kikuo Narita
    N2
 66   Park, Jung-Yong
  Long, Damien
    KR
    AU
    Kia Sephia
    Kia Motorsport Korea
    N3
 67   Watkins, Roman
  Helm, Paul
    AU
    AU
    Toyota Corolla
    Roman Watkins
    N3
 68   Neale, Frank
  Dodd, Philip
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Lantra
    Frank Neale
    A7
 69   Takakuwa, Haruo
  Yamazaki, Kodo
    JP
    JP
    Subaru Impreza 555
    Haruo Takakuwa
    N4
 70   Tuckett, Abe
  Percival, Joan
    AU
    AU
    Daihatsu Charade GTI
    Abe Tuckett
    N2
 71   Lockhart, Ross
  Beecraft, Sharon
    AU
    AU
    Nissan Pulsar GTI-R
    Ross Lockhart
    A8
 72   Collins, Denise
  Cox, Malcolm
    AU
    AU
    Honda Civic
    Denise Collins
    N2
 73   Shinohara, Takeshi
  Miyagawa, Ryohi
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
    Takeshi Shinohara
    N4
 74   Sadek, Jeff
  Smith, Andrew
    AU
    AU
    Subaru Legacy RS
    Jeff Sadek
    N4
 75   Misaki, Yoshifusa
  Takahashi, Hiroko
    JP
    JP
    Subaru Impreza 555
    Yoshifusa Misaki
    N4
 76   Plant, Michael
  Plant, Robert
    GB
    GB
    Rover Mini Cooper
    Michael Plant
    A5
 77   Rhodes, Cynan
  Monaghan, Gareth
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Lantra
    Cynan Rhodes
    A7
 78   Morgan, Gavin
  Feaver, Toni
    AU
    AU
    Subaru Legacy RS
    Gavin Morgan
    A8
 79   Whyatt, Robert
  Flintoft, Paul
    AU
    AU
    Toyota Corolla
    Robert Whyatt
    N3
 80   Dunn, Robert
  Marker, Russell
    AU
    AU
    Mazda 323
    Robert Dunn
    A7
 81   Butcher, Mark
  Peterson, Nicole
    AU
    AU
    Suzuki Swift GTI
    Mark Butcher
    A5
 82   Phillips, Bevan
  Graziani, Julian
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Excel
    Bevan Phillips
    N2
 83   Liddle, Barry
  Long, Alan
    GB
    AU
    Daihatsu Charade
    Barry Liddle
    A5
 84   Reeves, Scott
  Foley, Michael
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Lantra
    Scott Reeves
    N3
 85   Karvinen, Risto
  Clark, Jareth
    AU
    NZ
    Daihatsu Charade 1.3i
    Risto Karvinen
    A5
 86   Hayes, William
  Marshall, Gray
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Lantra
    William Hayes
    A7
 87   Bailey, Danny
  Sparkes, Scott
    AU
    AU
    Toyota Corolla
    Danny Bailey
    A6
 88   Tilbee, Justin
  Chitty, Brad
    AU
    AU
    Daihatsu Charade
    Justin Tilbee
    N1
 89   Waters, Stuart
  Dunlop, Lauren
    AU
    AU
    Daihatsu Charade GTI
    Stuart Waters
    A6
 92   Cromb, Colin
  Thorpe, Glenn
    AU
    AU
    Hyundai Lantra
    Colin Cromb
    A7
Makes
Mitsubishi: 22
Subaru: 17
Toyota: 12
Hyundai: 9
Daihatsu: 7
Proton: 3
Suzuki: 3
Ford: 2
Rover: 2
Seat: 2
Skoda: 2
Honda: 1
Kia: 1
Mazda: 1
Nissan: 1
Volkswagen: 1
Nationalities
Australia: 89
Japan: 30
United Kingdom: 12
New Zealand: 8
Spain: 7
Finland: 6
Czech Republic: 4
Malaysia: 3
Sweden: 3
Argentina: 2
Belgium: 2
France: 2
Indonesia: 2
China: 1
South Korea: 1
decoration