DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
    Acropolis 1973
    Acropolis 1975
    Acropolis 1976
    Acropolis 1977
    Acropolis 1978
    Acropolis 1979
    Acropolis 1980
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Acropolis 1981
    Acropolis 1982
    Acropolis 1983
    Acropolis 1984
    Acropolis 1985
    Acropolis 1986
    Acropolis 1987
    Acropolis 1988
    Acropolis 1989
    Acropolis 1990
    Acropolis 1991
    Acropolis 1992
    Acropolis 1993
    Acropolis 1994
    Acropolis 1996
    Acropolis 1997
    Acropolis 1998
    Acropolis 1999
    Acropolis 2000
    Acropolis 2001
    Acropolis 2002
    Acropolis 2003
    Acropolis 2004
    Acropolis 2005
    Acropolis 2006
    Acropolis 2007
    Acropolis 2008
    Acropolis 2009
    Acropolis 2011
    Acropolis 2012
    Acropolis 2013
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Acropolis > Acropolis 1980 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  10  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4    12h 55m 44s    --:-- 
 2nd  14  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +2m 42s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +7m 04s    --:-- 
 4th  4  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4    +11m 03s    --:-- 
 5th  3  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    +23m 10s    --:-- 
 6th  6  Andersson, Ove
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4    +23m 10s    --:-- 
 7th  8  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G2    +23m 12s    --:-- 
 8th  11  Bettega, Attilio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +24m 53s    --:-- 
 9th  18  Livieratos, Tassos
 Lancia Stratos HF
   GR   G4    +41m 23s    --:-- 
 10th  17  Makinen, Timo
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4    +44m 05s    --:-- 
 11th  15  Kleint, Jochi
 Opel Ascona 400
   DE   G4    +49m 44s    --:-- 
 12th  25  Recalde, Jorge
 Ford Escort RS
   AR   G4    +55m 37s    --:-- 
 13th  20  Moschous, George
 Datsun 160J
   GR   G2    +1h 45m 07s    --:-- 
 14th  19  Preston Jr, Vic
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   KE   G4    +1h 45m 25s    --:-- 
 15th  49  Maniatopoulos, Alexandros
 Renault 5 Alpine
   GR   G2    +1h 46m 30s    --:-- 
 16th  29  Kyprianou, Kypros
 Talbot Sunbeam
   CY   G2    +1h 51m 18s    --:-- 
 17th  31  Stawowiak, Maciej
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4    +2h 16m 12s    --:-- 
 18th    Laurent, Claude
 Peugeot 505
   FR   ??    +2h 31m 50s    --:-- 
 19th    Halivelakis, Manolis
 Toyota Corolla
   GR   ??    +2h 48m 47s    --:-- 
 20th  86  Moshoutis, Paul
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GR   G1    +2h 53m 41s    --:-- 
 21st    Gemenis, Anastasios
 Datsun 160J
   GR   ??    +2h 57m 01s    --:-- 
 22nd    Melas
 Ford Escort RS
   GR   ??    +2h 57m 08s    --:-- 
 23rd    Panagiotopoulos
 Chrysler Avenger
   GR   ??    +3h 03m 28s    --:-- 
 24th    Papatriantafilou, Andreas
 Toyota Celica
   GR   ??    +3h 14m 55s    --:-- 
 25th    Dorche, Christian
 Peugeot 505
   FR   ??    +3h 33m 43s    --:-- 
 26th    Kokkinis, S.
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   GR   ??        --:-- 
 27th    Vittadini, Paolo
 Fiat Ritmo
   IT   ??    +3h 38m 29s    --:-- 
 28th  45  Ciecierzynski, Tomasz
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4    +4h 02m 56s    --:-- 
 29th  48  Heisler, Fritz
 Ford Escort RS
   AT   G2    +4h 09m 09s    --:-- 
 998th    Koukas, John
 Datsun 1800SSS
   GR   ??    +4h 18m 08s    --:-- 
 999th    Martinis
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GR   ??    +4h 32m 17s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   SE   G4   SS47  retired
  head gasket
 2  Darniche, Bernard
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4   SS14  retired
  steering
 5  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS13  retired
  electrics
 9  Mehta, Shekhar
 Opel Ascona 400
   KE   G4   SS28  retired
  broken wheel
 12  Cowan, Andrew
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS20  retired
  head gasket
 16  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G4   SS9  retired
  fuel starvation
 21  Lefebvre, Jean-Claude
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4   SS23  retired
  accident
 22  Asterhag, Leif
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   SS1  retired
  gearbox
 23  Markouizos, Anastasios
 Ford Escort RS
   GR   G2   SS20  retired
  rear axle
 24  Danielsson, Bror
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   SE   G4   SS48  retired
  steering
 26  Wittman, Franz
 Porsche 911
   AT   G4   SS3  retired
  brakes
 27  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Mercedes Benz 280
   SE   G2   SS48  retired
  fire
 28  Torres, Carlos
 Ford Escort RS2000
   PT   G1   SS6  retired
  accident
 53  Groblewski, Wlodzimierz
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4     retired
  suspension
 163  Greder, Henri
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
   'Ray'
 Ford Escort RS
   MC   ??     retired
  engine
   Stohl, Rudolf
 Lada 1600
   AT   G2     retired
  suspension
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Ari Vatanen
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 3 winner
   No finishers
Group 2 winner
   Timo Salonen
Group 1 winner
   Paul Moshoutis
Note
At the end of the rally, Rohrl and Anderson were tied with exactly the same time. Rohrl won by tiebreaker, having been faster on first proper stage (SS2).
Also note
For some drivers, overall finishing position or total time are not known or is uncertain.
decoration