DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
    Acropolis 1973
    Acropolis 1975
    Acropolis 1976
    Acropolis 1977
    Acropolis 1978
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    Acropolis 1979
    Acropolis 1980
    Acropolis 1981
    Acropolis 1982
    Acropolis 1983
    Acropolis 1984
    Acropolis 1985
    Acropolis 1986
    Acropolis 1987
    Acropolis 1988
    Acropolis 1989
    Acropolis 1990
    Acropolis 1991
    Acropolis 1992
    Acropolis 1993
    Acropolis 1994
    Acropolis 1996
    Acropolis 1997
    Acropolis 1998
    Acropolis 1999
    Acropolis 2000
    Acropolis 2001
    Acropolis 2002
    Acropolis 2003
    Acropolis 2004
    Acropolis 2005
    Acropolis 2006
    Acropolis 2007
    Acropolis 2008
    Acropolis 2009
    Acropolis 2011
    Acropolis 2012
    Acropolis 2013
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Acropolis > Acropolis 1978 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  5  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    10h 00m 50s    --:-- 
 2nd  7  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +10m 04s    --:-- 
 3rd  12  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    +22m 46s    --:-- 
 4th  4  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G2    +23m 11s    --:-- 
 5th  10  Warmbold, Achim
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G2    +53m 29s    --:-- 
 6th  8  Livieratos, Tassos
 Lancia Stratos HF
   GR   G4    +1h 03m 27s    --:-- 
 7th  16  Coleman, Billy
 Ford Escort RS
   IE   G4    +1h 12m 59s    --:-- 
 8th  29  Gallo, Evangelos
 Toyota Celica
   GR   G2    +1h 35m 42s    --:-- 
 9th  32  Zapadlo, Miloslav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +1h 40m 33s    --:-- 
 10th  20  Brundza, Stasis
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2    +1h 43m 59s    --:-- 
 11th  42  Torres, Carlos
 Mazda RX3
   PT   G1    +1h 55m 31s    --:-- 
 12th    Coppier, Alain
 Datsun 710
   FR   ??    +2h 01m 04s    --:-- 
 13th    Haugland, John
 Skoda 130
   NO   ??    +2h 10m 34s    --:-- 
 14th    Markouizos, Anastasios
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GR   ??    +2h 11m 22s    --:-- 
 15th    Lartigue, Pierre
 Peugeot 504
   FR   ??    +2h 13m 24s    --:-- 
 16th    Kristiansen, Jens-Ole
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   ??    +2h 34m 16s    --:-- 
 17th    Halivelakis, Manolis
 Toyota Corolla
   GR   ??    +3h 06m 36s    --:-- 
 18th    Stohl, Rudolf
 Lada 1600
   AT   ??    +3h 19m 13s    --:-- 
 19th    Bardopoulos
 Ford Escort RS2000
   ??   ??    +3h 19m 37s    --:-- 
 20th    Ruedin, Hans-Peter
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   KE   ??    +3h 21m 19s    --:-- 
 21st    'Simetra'
 Ford Escort
   ??   ??    +3h 25m 12s    --:-- 
 22nd    Heimburger, Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   ??    +3h 27m 02s    --:-- 
 23rd  24  Jaroszewicz, Andrzej
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G2    +3h 34m 22s    --:-- 
 24th    Moussourelis
 Daihatsu
   GR   ??    +3h 37m 31s    --:-- 
 25th    'Benny'
 Mazda 323
   GR   ??    +3h 38m 40s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Munari, Sandro
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4   SS17  retired
  rear suspension
 2  Andersson, Ove
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2   SS42  retired
  engine
 3  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2   SS15  retired
  accident
 6  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Citroen CX2400
   FR   G2   SS11  retired
  suspension
 9  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G2   SS26  retired
  engine
 17  Moschous, George
 Datsun Violet
   GR   G2   SS13  retired
  accident
 18  Luc, Jean-Paul
 Citroen CX2400
   FR   G2   SS21  retired
  fuel
 21  Maniatopoulos, Alexandros
 Renault 5 Alpine
   GR   G2   SS34  retired
  transmission
 22  Toivonen, Henri
 Citroen CX2400
   FI   G2   SS26  retired
  fuel line
 25  Elizarov, Nikolaj
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2   SS1  retired
  oil filter
 26  Trautmann, Henri
 Citroen CX2400
   FR   G1   SS17  retired
  accident
 28  Ciecierzynski, Tomasz
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G2   SS17  retired
  accident
 30  Vukovich, Sergej
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2   SS5  retired
  transmission
 33  Groblewski, Wlodzimierz
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G2   SS4  retired
  halfshaft
 46  Jedynak, Janina
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G2     retired
  unknown
   Deladriere
 Alfa Romeo Alfetta GT
   ??   ??     retired
  electrics
   Fougerousse, P.
 Toyota Celica
   FR   ??     retired
  off road
   Hoepfner, Marianne
 Toyota Celica
   FR   ??     retired
  shock absorbers
   Laurent, Claude
 Fiat 127
   FR   ??     retired
  gearbox
   Pesmazoglou, Ioannis
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   GR   ??     retired
  clutch
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Walter Rohrl
Winning manufacturer
   Fiat
Group 3 winner
   No finishers
Group 2 winner
   Shekhar Mehta
Group 1 winner
   Carlos Torres
decoration